Connect with us

Football Insights

Upcoming Match Analytics

Eredivisie • 17–19 October 2026

Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.

Fixture-by-fixture analysisOutcome weightsPositional xGxG-database only
Select a fixture to open the complete analytical report.

17 October 20261 fixture

SC HeerenveenSC Heerenveen crest
SC Heerenveen37%Indicative lean22:00
Excelsior crestExcelsior
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

SC HEERENVEEN vs EXCELSIOR

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: Excelsior lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.166 versus 0.177, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

SC Heerenveen winDrawExcelsior win
37%27%36%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is SC Heerenveen; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitSC HeerenveenExcelsiorHigher rating
Defense6.816.88Excelsior
Midfield6.817.51Excelsior
Attacking Midfield6.906.63SC Heerenveen
Forward6.796.71SC Heerenveen

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorSC HeerenveenExcelsior
Attacking xG11.2711.47
Goals1115
Shots11180
Player minutes61255848
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1660.177
xG per shot0.100.14
Weighted player rating6.846.94

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupSC Heerenveen xGExcelsior xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense1.32 (4)1.38 (5)-0.06Excelsior
Midfield1.51 (2)2.43 (4)-0.92Excelsior
Attacking Midfield5.56 (6)2.84 (4)+2.72SC Heerenveen
Forward2.69 (3)4.28 (3)-1.59Excelsior

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPISC HeerenveenExcelsior
Listed players1717
Player minutes61255848
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1660.177
Goals minus xG-0.27+3.53

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPISC HeerenveenExcelsior
Shots11180
Attacking xG11.2711.47
xG per shot0.100.14
Goals1115
Goals / shot9.9%18.8%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupSC HeerenveenExcelsior
DefenseVasilios Zagaritis (xG 0.77, rating 6.80); Maas Willemsen (xG 0.26, rating 6.61)Rick Meissen (xG 0.80, rating 6.96); Casper Widell (xG 0.23, rating 6.99)
MidfieldNolhan Courtens (xG 1.32, rating 6.87); Luuk Brouwers (xG 0.19, rating 6.15)Noah Naujoks (xG 1.16, rating 8.93); Irakli Yegoian (xG 0.85, rating 7.72)
Attacking MidfieldMaxence Rivera (xG 2.27, rating 6.69); Jacob Trenskow (xG 1.69, rating 7.32)Aymen Sliti (xG 1.36, rating 6.75); Ágúst Thorsteinsson (xG 0.74, rating 6.44)
ForwardDylan Vente (xG 2.14, rating 6.90); Marko Farji (xG 0.37, rating 6.66)David Garden (xG 2.85, rating 6.89); Nesto Groen (xG 1.37, rating 6.32)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

SC Heerenveen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Excelsior approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 37% to SC Heerenveen, 27% to a draw and 36% to Excelsior. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

18 October 20263 fixtures

ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag crest
PSV Eindhoven47%Indicative lean18:30
PSV Eindhoven crestPSV Eindhoven
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ADO DEN HAAG vs PSV EINDHOVEN

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 18:30 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: PSV Eindhoven lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.096 versus 0.299, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

ADO Den Haag winDrawPSV Eindhoven win
26%27%47%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is PSV Eindhoven; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitADO Den HaagPSV EindhovenHigher rating
Defense6.427.07PSV Eindhoven
Midfield6.547.05PSV Eindhoven
Attacking Midfield6.367.04PSV Eindhoven
Forward6.426.81PSV Eindhoven

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorADO Den HaagPSV Eindhoven
Attacking xG6.6320.42
Goals723
Shots84147
Player minutes62316146
xG per 90 player-minutes0.0960.299
xG per shot0.080.14
Weighted player rating6.447.03

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupADO Den Haag xGPSV Eindhoven xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense1.14 (7)4.27 (6)-3.13PSV Eindhoven
Midfield1.05 (5)7.76 (4)-6.71PSV Eindhoven
Attacking Midfield0.69 (3)2.29 (3)-1.60PSV Eindhoven
Forward3.75 (4)5.21 (2)-1.46PSV Eindhoven

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPIADO Den HaagPSV Eindhoven
Listed players1916
Player minutes62316146
xG / 90 player-minutes0.0960.299
Goals minus xG+0.37+2.58

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPIADO Den HaagPSV Eindhoven
Shots84147
Attacking xG6.6320.42
xG per shot0.080.14
Goals723
Goals / shot8.3%15.6%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupADO Den HaagPSV Eindhoven
DefensePascal Mulder (xG 0.50, rating 6.67); Illaijh de Ruijter (xG 0.24, rating 6.05)Ivan Perisic (xG 1.79, rating 7.41); Sergiño Dest (xG 1.46, rating 7.22)
MidfieldJalen Hawkins (xG 0.45, rating 6.15); Finn de Bruin (xG 0.34, rating 6.26)Guus Til (xG 3.13, rating 7.14); Sven Mijnans (xG 2.90, rating 7.05)
Attacking MidfieldDaryl van Mieghem (xG 0.30, rating 6.09); Nigel Thomas (xG 0.23, rating 6.53)Ruben van Bommel (xG 1.54, rating 7.21); Dennis Man (xG 0.45, rating 6.11)
ForwardYannick Eduardo (xG 2.10, rating 6.47); Evan Rottier (xG 0.78, rating 6.49)Ricardo Pepi (xG 4.70, rating 6.75); Amir Bouhamdi (xG 0.51, rating 6.97)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

ADO Den Haag approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

PSV Eindhoven approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 26% to ADO Den Haag, 27% to a draw and 47% to PSV Eindhoven. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

TelstarTelstar crest
Feyenoord47%Indicative lean22:00
Feyenoord crestFeyenoord
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

TELSTAR vs FEYENOORD

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: Feyenoord lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.109 versus 0.319, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

Telstar winDrawFeyenoord win
26%27%47%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Feyenoord; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitTelstarFeyenoordHigher rating
Defense6.737.18Feyenoord
Midfield6.497.53Feyenoord
Attacking Midfield6.367.64Feyenoord
Forward6.086.91Feyenoord

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorTelstarFeyenoord
Attacking xG7.7021.55
Goals524
Shots54156
Player minutes63676088
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1090.319
xG per shot0.140.14
Weighted player rating6.577.33

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupTelstar xGFeyenoord xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense1.86 (4)2.30 (5)-0.44Feyenoord
Midfield0.34 (3)5.09 (5)-4.75Feyenoord
Attacking Midfield3.33 (5)10.24 (5)-6.91Feyenoord
Forward0.62 (2)3.77 (3)-3.15Feyenoord

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPITelstarFeyenoord
Listed players1519
Player minutes63676088
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1090.319
Goals minus xG-2.70+2.45

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPITelstarFeyenoord
Shots54156
Attacking xG7.7021.55
xG per shot0.140.14
Goals524
Goals / shot9.3%15.4%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupTelstarFeyenoord
DefenseAbdelnour Soualhia (xG 1.09, rating 7.36); Marvin Peersman (xG 0.48, rating 6.82)Givairo Read (xG 1.17, rating 7.44); Mika Mármol (xG 0.63, rating 7.18)
MidfieldGerald Alders (xG 0.18, rating 6.56); Harrie Kuster (xG 0.09, rating 6.05)Luciano Valente (xG 2.55, rating 7.55); Gjivai Zechiël (xG 2.35, rating 8.06)
Attacking MidfieldSoufiane Hetli (xG 1.43, rating 6.67); Rui Mendes (xG 0.99, rating 6.13)Ayase Ueda (xG 4.22, rating 7.24); Anis Hadj Moussa (xG 2.47, rating 8.59)
ForwardEmirhan Demircan (xG 0.38, rating 6.20); Jelani Seedorf (xG 0.24, rating 6.05)Nacho Ferri (xG 2.92, rating 7.26); Shaqueel van Persie (xG 0.57, rating 6.25)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

Telstar approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Feyenoord approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 26% to Telstar, 27% to a draw and 47% to Feyenoord. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam crest
Sparta Rotterdam40%Indicative lean23:00
Willem Ii crestWillem Ii
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

SPARTA ROTTERDAM vs WILLEM II

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: Sparta Rotterdam lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.193 versus 0.168, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

Sparta Rotterdam winDrawWillem II win
40%27%33%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Sparta Rotterdam; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitSparta RotterdamWillem IIHigher rating
Defense6.536.58Willem II
Midfield6.536.24Sparta Rotterdam
Attacking Midfield6.466.45Sparta Rotterdam
Forward7.016.70Sparta Rotterdam

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorSparta RotterdamWillem II
Attacking xG13.4710.80
Goals106
Shots9284
Player minutes62825795
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1930.168
xG per shot0.150.13
Weighted player rating6.556.52

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupSparta Rotterdam xGWillem II xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense3.40 (6)1.67 (6)+1.73Sparta Rotterdam
Midfield2.02 (6)0.39 (1)+1.63Sparta Rotterdam
Attacking Midfield3.92 (6)4.18 (3)-0.26Willem II
Forward4.13 (2)3.87 (2)+0.26Sparta Rotterdam

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPISparta RotterdamWillem II
Listed players2014
Player minutes62825795
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1930.168
Goals minus xG-3.47-4.80

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPISparta RotterdamWillem II
Shots9284
Attacking xG13.4710.80
xG per shot0.150.13
Goals106
Goals / shot10.9%7.1%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupSparta RotterdamWillem II
DefenseMarvin Young (xG 1.55, rating 6.61); Nick Verschuren (xG 0.81, rating 6.26)Alessandro Ciranni (xG 0.55, rating 6.00); Nathan Tjoe-A-On (xG 0.53, rating 6.97)
MidfieldCasper Terho (xG 1.28, rating 6.27); Ayoni Santos (xG 0.54, rating 7.04)Per van Loon (xG 0.39, rating 6.24)
Attacking MidfieldNökkvi Thórisson (xG 1.58, rating 6.62); Robin van Cruijsen (xG 0.77, rating 6.18)Uriel van Aalst (xG 2.45, rating 6.71); Jaden Slory (xG 1.52, rating 6.29)
ForwardMilan Zonneveld (xG 3.83, rating 7.13); Andrej Kostic (xG 0.30, rating 5.92)Devin Haen (xG 3.20, rating 6.74); Thomas Verheydt (xG 0.67, rating 6.30)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

Sparta Rotterdam approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Willem II approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 40% to Sparta Rotterdam, 27% to a draw and 33% to Willem II. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

19 October 20265 fixtures

Pec ZwollePec Zwolle crest
Go Ahead Eagles42%Indicative lean14:15
Go Ahead Eagles crestGo Ahead Eagles
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

PEC ZWOLLE vs GO AHEAD EAGLES

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 14:15 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: Go Ahead Eagles lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.119 versus 0.229, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

PEC Zwolle winDrawGo Ahead Eagles win
31%27%42%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Go Ahead Eagles; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitPEC ZwolleGo Ahead EaglesHigher rating
Defense6.416.80Go Ahead Eagles
Midfield6.816.59PEC Zwolle
Attacking Midfield6.517.22Go Ahead Eagles
Forward6.146.59Go Ahead Eagles

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorPEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
Attacking xG7.7614.51
Goals616
Shots74107
Player minutes58915693
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1190.229
xG per shot0.100.14
Weighted player rating6.476.87

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupPEC Zwolle xGGo Ahead Eagles xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense1.29 (5)1.85 (5)-0.56Go Ahead Eagles
Midfield0.59 (3)0.02 (1)+0.57PEC Zwolle
Attacking Midfield4.34 (5)6.09 (4)-1.75Go Ahead Eagles
Forward0.69 (2)6.48 (4)-5.79Go Ahead Eagles

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPIPEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
Listed players1715
Player minutes58915693
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1190.229
Goals minus xG-1.76+1.49

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPIPEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
Shots74107
Attacking xG7.7614.51
xG per shot0.100.14
Goals616
Goals / shot8.1%15.0%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupPEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
DefenseNick Viergever (xG 0.75, rating 6.16); Simon Graves (xG 0.28, rating 6.59)Melle Meulensteen (xG 0.56, rating 7.14); Dean James (xG 0.44, rating 6.75)
MidfieldGabriel Reiziger (xG 0.39, rating 6.11); Ryan Thomas (xG 0.13, rating 7.02)Evert Linthorst (xG 0.02, rating 6.59)
Attacking MidfieldKoen Kostons (xG 2.46, rating 6.57); Dylan Mbayo (xG 0.93, rating 6.70)Søren Tengstedt (xG 2.59, rating 7.46); Victor Edvardsen (xG 2.19, rating 7.12)
ForwardElias Sørensen (xG 0.65, rating 6.19); Sydney van Hooijdonk (xG 0.04, rating 5.98)Stefán Sigurdarson (xG 4.81, rating 6.92); Erik Flataker (xG 0.82, rating 6.37)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

PEC Zwolle approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Go Ahead Eagles approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 31% to PEC Zwolle, 27% to a draw and 42% to Go Ahead Eagles. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

CambuurCambuur crest
Az Alkmaar41%Indicative lean16:30
Az Alkmaar crestAz Alkmaar
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

CAMBUUR vs AZ ALKMAAR

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 16:30 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: AZ Alkmaar lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.166 versus 0.271, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

Cambuur winDrawAZ Alkmaar win
32%27%41%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is AZ Alkmaar; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitCambuurAZ AlkmaarHigher rating
Defense6.507.01AZ Alkmaar
Midfield6.566.83AZ Alkmaar
Attacking Midfield7.157.30AZ Alkmaar
Forward6.427.29AZ Alkmaar

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorCambuurAZ Alkmaar
Attacking xG11.2418.58
Goals1018
Shots82137
Player minutes60786160
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1660.271
xG per shot0.140.14
Weighted player rating6.627.11

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupCambuur xGAZ Alkmaar xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense0.93 (5)5.13 (6)-4.20AZ Alkmaar
Midfield1.25 (3)3.18 (3)-1.93AZ Alkmaar
Attacking Midfield4.86 (2)4.46 (5)+0.40Cambuur
Forward4.00 (6)5.48 (1)-1.48AZ Alkmaar

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPICambuurAZ Alkmaar
Listed players1716
Player minutes60786160
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1660.271
Goals minus xG-1.24-0.58

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPICambuurAZ Alkmaar
Shots82137
Attacking xG11.2418.58
xG per shot0.140.14
Goals1018
Goals / shot12.2%13.1%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupCambuurAZ Alkmaar
DefenseIsmaël Baouf (xG 0.61, rating 6.62); Morgan Costarelli (xG 0.13, rating 6.45)Jizz Hornkamp (xG 2.35, rating 6.97); Lewis Schouten (xG 1.31, rating 7.11)
MidfieldDevid Eugene Bouah (xG 1.01, rating 6.58); Mathieu Maertens (xG 0.19, rating 6.68)Calvin Stengs (xG 1.54, rating 6.91); Kees Smit (xG 1.10, rating 6.68)
Attacking MidfieldRafik El Arguioui (xG 2.96, rating 7.25); Ilyès Hamache (xG 1.90, rating 7.02)Weslley Patati (xG 1.40, rating 6.78); Ro-Zangelo Daal (xG 1.25, rating 7.86)
ForwardNicolas Binder (xG 1.68, rating 6.67); Iwan Henstra (xG 1.12, rating 6.62)Mexx Meerdink (xG 5.48, rating 7.29)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

Cambuur approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

AZ Alkmaar approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 32% to Cambuur, 27% to a draw and 41% to AZ Alkmaar. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

FC GroningenFC Groningen crest
Ajax39%Indicative lean18:45
Ajax crestAjax
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FC GRONINGEN vs AJAX

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 18:45 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: Ajax lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.181 versus 0.303, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

FC Groningen winDrawAjax win
34%27%39%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Ajax; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitFC GroningenAjaxHigher rating
Defense6.596.87Ajax
Midfield6.686.91Ajax
Attacking Midfield7.377.27FC Groningen
Forward6.997.01Ajax

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorFC GroningenAjax
Attacking xG11.8221.22
Goals1420
Shots105173
Player minutes58826294
xG per 90 player-minutes0.1810.303
xG per shot0.110.12
Weighted player rating6.886.95

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupFC Groningen xGAjax xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense0.67 (4)1.94 (10)-1.27Ajax
Midfield0.63 (2)5.64 (4)-5.01Ajax
Attacking Midfield5.67 (3)5.16 (4)+0.51FC Groningen
Forward3.14 (4)7.66 (3)-4.52Ajax

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPIFC GroningenAjax
Listed players1522
Player minutes58826294
xG / 90 player-minutes0.1810.303
Goals minus xG+2.18-1.22

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPIFC GroningenAjax
Shots105173
Attacking xG11.8221.22
xG per shot0.110.12
Goals1420
Goals / shot13.3%11.6%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupFC GroningenAjax
DefenseWouter Prins (xG 0.31, rating 6.41); Jorg Schreuders (xG 0.28, rating 6.82)Thilo Kehrer (xG 0.59, rating 6.78); Youri Baas (xG 0.55, rating 6.78)
MidfieldPelle Clement (xG 0.58, rating 6.69); Alvin Nordin (xG 0.05, rating 6.06)Julian Brandt (xG 2.18, rating 7.18); Davy Klaassen (xG 1.80, rating 6.87)
Attacking MidfieldThom van Bergen (xG 3.44, rating 7.62); David van der Werff (xG 2.09, rating 7.46)Oscar Gloukh (xG 3.06, rating 7.55); Steven Berghuis (xG 1.93, rating 7.22)
ForwardBrynjólfur Willumsson (xG 2.35, rating 7.17); Nils Eggens (xG 0.44, rating 6.21)Tolu Arokodare (xG 3.03, rating 7.34); Kasper Dolberg (xG 2.99, rating 6.97)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

FC Groningen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Ajax approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 34% to FC Groningen, 27% to a draw and 39% to Ajax. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

TwenteTwente crest
FC Twente44%Indicative lean22:00
FC Utrecht crestFC Utrecht
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FC TWENTE vs FC UTRECHT

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: FC Twente lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.273 versus 0.195, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

FC Twente winDrawFC Utrecht win
44%27%29%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is FC Twente; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitFC TwenteFC UtrechtHigher rating
Defense6.876.35FC Twente
Midfield6.256.53FC Utrecht
Attacking Midfield6.966.49FC Twente
Forward7.086.86FC Twente

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorFC TwenteFC Utrecht
Attacking xG19.0711.45
Goals1411
Shots15175
Player minutes62785283
xG per 90 player-minutes0.2730.195
xG per shot0.130.15
Weighted player rating6.966.45

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupFC Twente xGFC Utrecht xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense2.89 (6)1.55 (8)+1.34FC Twente
Midfield0.11 (1)1.77 (2)-1.66FC Utrecht
Attacking Midfield6.14 (6)4.52 (3)+1.62FC Twente
Forward7.26 (3)3.61 (1)+3.65FC Twente

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPIFC TwenteFC Utrecht
Listed players2014
Player minutes62785283
xG / 90 player-minutes0.2730.195
Goals minus xG-5.07-0.45

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPIFC TwenteFC Utrecht
Shots15175
Attacking xG19.0711.45
xG per shot0.130.15
Goals1411
Goals / shot9.3%14.7%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupFC TwenteFC Utrecht
DefenseRobin Pröpper (xG 1.68, rating 6.77); Max Bruns (xG 0.58, rating 6.86)Matisse Didden (xG 0.53, rating 6.89); Siebe Horemans (xG 0.34, rating 6.27)
MidfieldJordy Bawuah (xG 0.11, rating 6.25)Yoann Cathline (xG 0.94, rating 6.39); Davy van den Berg (xG 0.83, rating 6.66)
Attacking MidfieldSondre Ørjasæter (xG 1.62, rating 6.96); Younes Taha (xG 1.45, rating 7.28)Ángel Alarcón (xG 2.04, rating 6.13); Dani de Wit (xG 1.57, rating 6.72)
ForwardWout Weghorst (xG 5.97, rating 7.35); Filip Thorvaldsen (xG 1.10, rating 6.42)Artem Stepanov (xG 3.61, rating 6.86)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

FC Twente approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

FC Utrecht approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 44% to FC Twente, 27% to a draw and 29% to FC Utrecht. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen crest
NEC Nijmegen42%Indicative lean22:00
Fortuna Sittard crestFortuna Sittard
VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

NEC NIJMEGEN vs FORTUNA SITTARD

PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only

Executive assessment: NEC Nijmegen lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.200 versus 0.133, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.

01 | Outcome probability assessment

NEC Nijmegen winDrawFortuna Sittard win
42%27%31%

Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is NEC Nijmegen; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.

02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison

Functional unitNEC NijmegenFortuna SittardHigher rating
Defense6.476.53Fortuna Sittard
Midfield6.416.94Fortuna Sittard
Attacking Midfield6.736.71NEC Nijmegen
Forward6.656.73Fortuna Sittard

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.

03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison

IndicatorNEC NijmegenFortuna Sittard
Attacking xG12.707.69
Goals1213
Shots10671
Player minutes57105212
xG per 90 player-minutes0.2000.133
xG per shot0.120.11
Weighted player rating6.626.64

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.

03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database

Position groupNEC Nijmegen xGFortuna Sittard xGDifferenceHigher xG
Defense1.02 (6)1.47 (4)-0.45Fortuna Sittard
Midfield1.00 (4)0.36 (1)+0.64NEC Nijmegen
Attacking Midfield6.74 (6)3.20 (4)+3.54NEC Nijmegen
Forward3.76 (3)2.49 (2)+1.27NEC Nijmegen

Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.

04 | Exposure and finishing contribution

KPINEC NijmegenFortuna Sittard
Listed players2012
Player minutes57105212
xG / 90 player-minutes0.2000.133
Goals minus xG-0.70+5.31

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.

05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability

The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.

06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output

KPINEC NijmegenFortuna Sittard
Shots10671
Attacking xG12.707.69
xG per shot0.120.11
Goals1213
Goals / shot11.3%18.3%

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.

07 | Players to watch by tactical line

Position groupNEC NijmegenFortuna Sittard
DefensePerr Schuurs (xG 0.77, rating 6.80); Brayann Pereira (xG 0.10, rating 6.33)Philip Brittijn (xG 0.97, rating 6.65); Jasper Dahlhaus (xG 0.29, rating 6.32)
MidfieldClement Bischoff (xG 0.40, rating 6.35); Sami Ouaissa (xG 0.35, rating 6.60)Édouard Michut (xG 0.36, rating 6.94)
Attacking MidfieldTjaronn Chery (xG 3.89, rating 7.22); Bryan Linssen (xG 1.21, rating 6.48)Mohamed Ihattaren (xG 1.55, rating 7.04); Ole Romeny (xG 0.95, rating 6.40)
ForwardKaj Sierhuis (xG 1.97, rating 6.68); Adam Tahaui (xG 1.32, rating 6.60)Lequincio Zeefuik (xG 1.51, rating 6.84); Anthony Descotte (xG 0.98, rating 6.58)

ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.

08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities

NEC Nijmegen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.

Fortuna Sittard approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.

ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.

Overall analytical judgment

The model allocates 42% to NEC Nijmegen, 27% to a draw and 31% to Fortuna Sittard. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.

DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.

Data powered by