Premier League • 17–19 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
17 October 20265 fixtures
Everton
Everton37%Indicative lean15:30
ChelseaVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ChelseaEVERTON vs CHELSEA
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 15:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Chelsea lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.165 versus 0.207, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Everton win | Draw | Chelsea win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Everton; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Everton | Chelsea | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.18 | 6.46 | Everton |
| Midfield | 6.69 | 6.75 | Chelsea |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.03 | 7.40 | Chelsea |
| Forward | 6.82 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Everton | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.77 | 8.62 |
| Goals | 6 | 10 |
| Shots | 80 | 72 |
| Player minutes | 4234 | 3749 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.165 | 0.207 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.96 | 6.83 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Everton xG | Chelsea xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.83 (5) | 0.79 (7) | +0.04 | Everton |
| Midfield | 2.30 (6) | 2.16 (3) | +0.14 | Everton |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.84 (3) | 5.67 (4) | -4.83 | Chelsea |
| Forward | 3.80 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +3.80 | Everton |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Everton | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 4234 | 3749 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.165 | 0.207 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.77 | +1.38 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Everton | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 80 | 72 |
| Attacking xG | 7.77 | 8.62 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 6 | 10 |
| Goals / shot | 7.5% | 13.9% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Everton | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Jarrad Branthwaite (xG 0.39, rating 7.25); James Tarkowski (xG 0.18, rating 7.63) | Maxence Lacroix (xG 0.34, rating 6.78); Reece James (xG 0.24, rating 6.49) |
| Midfield | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall (xG 1.27, rating 7.09); Brennan Johnson (xG 0.68, rating 6.33) | Pedro Neto (xG 1.14, rating 6.87); Roméo Lavia (xG 1.00, rating 6.68) |
| Attacking Midfield | Tyrique George (xG 0.37, rating 6.86); Iliman Ndiaye (xG 0.31, rating 7.39) | João Pedro (xG 2.55, rating 7.64); Cole Palmer (xG 1.60, rating 7.28) |
| Forward | Thierno Barry (xG 3.66, rating 6.88); Beto (xG 0.14, rating 6.07) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Everton approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Chelsea approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to Everton, 27% to a draw and 36% to Chelsea. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Brentford
Brentford39%Indicative lean18:00
LiverpoolVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

LiverpoolBRENTFORD vs LIVERPOOL
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 18:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Liverpool lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.206 versus 0.212, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Brentford win | Draw | Liverpool win |
|---|---|---|
| 39% | 27% | 34% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Brentford; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Brentford | Liverpool | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.03 | 6.86 | Brentford |
| Midfield | 6.86 | 6.57 | Brentford |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.94 | 6.88 | Brentford |
| Forward | 6.71 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Brentford | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.24 | 8.85 |
| Goals | 10 | 7 |
| Shots | 81 | 76 |
| Player minutes | 4464 | 3764 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.206 | 0.212 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.96 | 6.83 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Brentford xG | Liverpool xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.41 (8) | 1.62 (5) | +1.79 | Brentford |
| Midfield | 0.51 (3) | 0.19 (2) | +0.32 | Brentford |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.34 (4) | 7.04 (7) | -3.70 | Liverpool |
| Forward | 2.98 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +2.98 | Brentford |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Brentford | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 4464 | 3764 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.206 | 0.212 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.24 | -1.85 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Brentford | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 81 | 76 |
| Attacking xG | 10.24 | 8.85 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 10 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 12.3% | 9.2% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Brentford | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Keane Lewis-Potter (xG 1.07, rating 6.90); Vitaly Janelt (xG 0.76, rating 7.57) | Dominik Szoboszlai (xG 1.28, rating 7.08); Virgil van Dijk (xG 0.21, rating 7.17) |
| Midfield | Mamadou Sangaré (xG 0.38, rating 7.00); Yehor Yarmoliuk (xG 0.08, rating 6.48) | Ryan Gravenberch (xG 0.10, rating 6.37); Alexis Mac Allister (xG 0.09, rating 6.69) |
| Attacking Midfield | Kevin Schade (xG 1.88, rating 7.33); Jaidon Anthony (xG 1.00, rating 6.62) | Alexander Isak (xG 3.87, rating 7.11); Florian Wirtz (xG 0.94, rating 6.82) |
| Forward | Igor Thiago (xG 2.88, rating 6.73); Callum Wilson (xG 0.10, rating 6.06) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Brentford approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Liverpool approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 39% to Brentford, 27% to a draw and 34% to Liverpool. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Fulham
Fulham40%Indicative lean18:00
Hull CityVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Hull CityFULHAM vs HULL CITY
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 18:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Fulham lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.175 versus 0.131, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Fulham win | Draw | Hull City win |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 27% | 33% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Fulham; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Fulham | Hull City | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.60 | 6.73 | Hull City |
| Midfield | 6.42 | 6.45 | Hull City |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.75 | 7.12 | Hull City |
| Forward | 6.67 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Fulham | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.82 | 6.12 |
| Goals | 4 | 6 |
| Shots | 72 | 61 |
| Player minutes | 4013 | 4195 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.175 | 0.131 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.61 | 6.78 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Fulham xG | Hull City xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.06 (6) | 1.97 (10) | +0.09 | Fulham |
| Midfield | 1.24 (3) | 0.87 (4) | +0.37 | Fulham |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.93 (4) | 3.28 (4) | -1.35 | Hull City |
| Forward | 2.59 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +2.59 | Fulham |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Fulham | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 4013 | 4195 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.175 | 0.131 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.82 | -0.12 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Fulham | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 72 | 61 |
| Attacking xG | 7.82 | 6.12 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Goals | 4 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 5.6% | 9.8% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Fulham | Hull City |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Alex Iwobi (xG 0.63, rating 6.56); Timothy Castagne (xG 0.55, rating 6.64) | Semi Ajayi (xG 0.84, rating 6.91); Nobel Mendy (xG 0.53, rating 7.22) |
| Midfield | César Palacios (xG 1.02, rating 6.54); Hugo Larsson (xG 0.12, rating 6.04) | Liam Millar (xG 0.65, rating 6.54); Tim Iroegbunam (xG 0.13, rating 6.47) |
| Attacking Midfield | Josh King (xG 1.39, rating 6.99); Oscar Bobb (xG 0.41, rating 6.63) | Oliver McBurnie (xG 1.63, rating 6.87); Mohamed Belloumi (xG 0.96, rating 7.53) |
| Forward | Gonzalo García (xG 2.39, rating 6.71); Rodrigo Muniz (xG 0.20, rating 6.20) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Fulham approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Hull City approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 40% to Fulham, 27% to a draw and 33% to Hull City. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Manchester City
Manchester City45%Indicative lean18:00
IpswichVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

IpswichMANCHESTER CITY vs IPSWICH TOWN
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 18:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Manchester City lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.237 versus 0.166, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Manchester City win | Draw | Ipswich Town win |
|---|---|---|
| 45% | 27% | 28% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Manchester City; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Manchester City | Ipswich Town | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.03 | 6.71 | Manchester City |
| Midfield | 7.00 | 6.40 | Manchester City |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.30 | 6.47 | Manchester City |
| Forward | 7.58 | 6.77 | Manchester City |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Manchester City | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.22 | 6.97 |
| Goals | 13 | 7 |
| Shots | 68 | 58 |
| Player minutes | 3879 | 3786 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.237 | 0.166 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.16 | 6.57 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Manchester City xG | Ipswich Town xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.14 (5) | 1.81 (4) | +0.33 | Manchester City |
| Midfield | 2.23 (4) | 0.45 (4) | +1.78 | Manchester City |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.54 (3) | 3.32 (6) | -1.78 | Ipswich Town |
| Forward | 4.31 (2) | 1.39 (1) | +2.92 | Manchester City |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Manchester City | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3879 | 3786 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.237 | 0.166 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.78 | +0.03 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Manchester City | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 68 | 58 |
| Attacking xG | 10.22 | 6.97 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 13 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 19.1% | 12.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Manchester City | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Marc Guéhi (xG 0.71, rating 7.26); Nico O'Reilly (xG 0.60, rating 6.35) | Leif Davis (xG 1.65, rating 6.66); Dara O'Shea (xG 0.09, rating 6.83) |
| Midfield | Phil Foden (xG 1.59, rating 6.56); Enzo Fernández (xG 0.39, rating 7.20) | Jack Clarke (xG 0.32, rating 6.57); Jaden Philogene (xG 0.05, rating 6.15) |
| Attacking Midfield | Rayan Cherki (xG 1.14, rating 7.61); Antoine Semenyo (xG 0.28, rating 7.34) | Julio Enciso (xG 1.22, rating 6.62); Zian Flemming (xG 0.74, rating 6.44) |
| Forward | Erling Haaland (xG 4.25, rating 7.61); Ryan McAidoo (xG 0.06, rating 6.32) | Emersonn (xG 1.39, rating 6.77) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Manchester City approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Ipswich Town approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 45% to Manchester City, 27% to a draw and 28% to Ipswich Town. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Newcastle United
Newcastle United42%Indicative lean20:30
Aston VillaVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Aston VillaNEWCASTLE UNITED vs ASTON VILLA
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 20:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Newcastle United lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.145 versus 0.120, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Newcastle United win | Draw | Aston Villa win |
|---|---|---|
| 42% | 27% | 31% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Newcastle United; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.71 | 6.37 | Newcastle United |
| Midfield | 6.73 | 6.43 | Newcastle United |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.73 | 6.21 | Newcastle United |
| Forward | 6.92 | 6.82 | Newcastle United |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Newcastle United | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 5.75 | 5.15 |
| Goals | 9 | 4 |
| Shots | 51 | 48 |
| Player minutes | 3576 | 3858 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.145 | 0.120 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.72 | 6.41 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Newcastle United xG | Aston Villa xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.73 (5) | 1.35 (6) | -0.62 | Aston Villa |
| Midfield | 1.14 (3) | 2.72 (4) | -1.58 | Aston Villa |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.81 (5) | 0.32 (3) | +3.49 | Newcastle United |
| Forward | 0.07 (1) | 0.76 (1) | -0.69 | Aston Villa |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Newcastle United | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 3576 | 3858 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.145 | 0.120 |
| Goals minus xG | +3.25 | -1.15 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Newcastle United | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 51 | 48 |
| Attacking xG | 5.75 | 5.15 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 9 | 4 |
| Goals / shot | 17.6% | 8.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Newcastle United | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Sven Botman (xG 0.26, rating 6.57); Lewis Hall (xG 0.21, rating 7.44) | Victor Lindelöf (xG 0.64, rating 6.04); Ian Maatsen (xG 0.25, rating 6.35) |
| Midfield | Joe Willock (xG 0.91, rating 6.82); Jacob Ramsey (xG 0.12, rating 6.56) | Emiliano Buendía (xG 0.81, rating 6.61); Johan Manzambi (xG 0.79, rating 7.25) |
| Attacking Midfield | Yoane Wissa (xG 2.54, rating 6.49); Harvey Barnes (xG 0.75, rating 6.96) | Alysson (xG 0.25, rating 6.27); George Hemmings (xG 0.06, rating 6.21) |
| Forward | William Osula (xG 0.07, rating 6.92) | Nicolas Jackson (xG 0.76, rating 6.82) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Newcastle United approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Aston Villa approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 42% to Newcastle United, 27% to a draw and 31% to Aston Villa. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20264 fixtures
Bournemouth
Bournemouth38%Indicative lean17:00
SunderlandVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

SunderlandBOURNEMOUTH vs SUNDERLAND
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Sunderland lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.218 versus 0.245, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Bournemouth win | Draw | Sunderland win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Bournemouth; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Bournemouth | Sunderland | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.65 | 6.74 | Sunderland |
| Midfield | 7.00 | 6.56 | Bournemouth |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.67 | 6.30 | Bournemouth |
| Forward | 6.85 | 6.91 | Sunderland |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Bournemouth | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.20 | 11.08 |
| Goals | 5 | 6 |
| Shots | 68 | 66 |
| Player minutes | 3801 | 4071 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.218 | 0.245 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.77 | 6.69 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Bournemouth xG | Sunderland xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.47 (4) | 2.45 (7) | -0.98 | Sunderland |
| Midfield | 2.80 (3) | 4.54 (6) | -1.74 | Sunderland |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.04 (3) | 1.33 (2) | +1.71 | Bournemouth |
| Forward | 1.89 (2) | 2.76 (1) | -0.87 | Sunderland |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Bournemouth | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 12 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 3801 | 4071 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.218 | 0.245 |
| Goals minus xG | -4.20 | -5.08 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Bournemouth | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 68 | 66 |
| Attacking xG | 9.20 | 11.08 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Goals | 5 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 7.4% | 9.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Bournemouth | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | António Silva (xG 1.34, rating 6.85); Adrien Truffert (xG 0.09, rating 7.01) | Nordi Mukiele (xG 1.11, rating 7.12); Thomas Meunier (xG 0.59, rating 6.61) |
| Midfield | Marcus Tavernier (xG 1.54, rating 7.30); Alex Scott (xG 0.69, rating 6.92) | Enzo Le Fée (xG 2.05, rating 6.87); Noah Sadiki (xG 0.91, rating 6.44) |
| Attacking Midfield | Rayan (xG 1.58, rating 6.48); Justin Kluivert (xG 1.28, rating 6.97) | Wilson Isidor (xG 1.11, rating 6.30); Romaine Mundle (xG 0.22, rating 6.00) |
| Forward | Evanilson (xG 1.83, rating 6.92); Daniel Jebbison (xG 0.06, rating 5.96) | Brian Brobbey (xG 2.76, rating 6.91) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Bournemouth approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Sunderland approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Bournemouth, 27% to a draw and 35% to Sunderland. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Brighton
Brighton & Hove Albion44%Indicative lean17:00
Crystal PalaceVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Crystal PalaceBRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION vs CRYSTAL PALACE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Brighton & Hove Albion lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.255 versus 0.180, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Brighton & Hove Albion win | Draw | Crystal Palace win |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | 27% | 29% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Brighton & Hove Albion; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Brighton & Hove Albion | Crystal Palace | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.19 | 6.54 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Midfield | 7.16 | 6.73 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.93 | 6.44 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Forward | 6.91 | 6.57 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Brighton & Hove Albion | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 12.70 | 7.74 |
| Goals | 14 | 5 |
| Shots | 95 | 53 |
| Player minutes | 4485 | 3871 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.255 | 0.180 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.14 | 6.58 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Brighton & Hove Albion xG | Crystal Palace xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 5.44 (10) | 2.34 (6) | +3.10 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Midfield | 2.79 (4) | 1.27 (4) | +1.52 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.10 (3) | 2.40 (4) | -0.30 | Crystal Palace |
| Forward | 2.37 (2) | 1.73 (2) | +0.64 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Brighton & Hove Albion | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 19 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 4485 | 3871 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.255 | 0.180 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.30 | -2.74 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Brighton & Hove Albion | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 95 | 53 |
| Attacking xG | 12.70 | 7.74 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 14 | 5 |
| Goals / shot | 14.7% | 9.4% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Pascal Groß (xG 1.84, rating 7.73); Maxim De Cuyper (xG 1.27, rating 7.38) | Tyrick Mitchell (xG 1.05, rating 6.74); Jefferson Lerma (xG 0.47, rating 6.46) |
| Midfield | Diego Gómez (xG 1.11, rating 7.25); Yasin Ayari (xG 0.65, rating 7.00) | Anan Khalaili (xG 0.79, rating 7.16); Quinten Timber (xG 0.29, rating 6.75) |
| Attacking Midfield | Malick Yalcouyé (xG 1.61, rating 7.02); Georginio Rutter (xG 0.38, rating 6.99) | Eddie Nketiah (xG 1.17, rating 6.31); Yéremy Pino (xG 0.67, rating 6.47) |
| Forward | Charalampos Kostoulas (xG 1.89, rating 6.98); Promise David (xG 0.48, rating 5.84) | Jean-Philippe Mateta (xG 1.19, rating 6.12); Jørgen Strand Larsen (xG 0.54, rating 6.67) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Brighton & Hove Albion approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Crystal Palace approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 44% to Brighton & Hove Albion, 27% to a draw and 29% to Crystal Palace. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Leeds United
Leeds United38%Indicative lean17:00
Manchester UnitedVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Manchester UnitedLEEDS UNITED vs MANCHESTER UNITED
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Manchester United lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.161 versus 0.222, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Leeds United win | Draw | Manchester United win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Leeds United; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Leeds United | Manchester United | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.10 | 6.53 | Leeds United |
| Midfield | 6.62 | 7.05 | Manchester United |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.81 | 6.91 | Manchester United |
| Forward | — | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.54 | 10.76 |
| Goals | 6 | 7 |
| Shots | 60 | 113 |
| Player minutes | 4222 | 4367 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.161 | 0.222 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.98 | 6.79 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Leeds United xG | Manchester United xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.87 (8) | 1.93 (7) | +0.94 | Leeds United |
| Midfield | 0.89 (3) | 3.69 (4) | -2.80 | Manchester United |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.78 (4) | 5.14 (4) | -1.36 | Manchester United |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 0.00 (0) | +0.00 | Level |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 4222 | 4367 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.161 | 0.222 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.54 | -3.76 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 60 | 113 |
| Attacking xG | 7.54 | 10.76 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Goals | 6 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 10.0% | 6.2% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Anton Stach (xG 0.93, rating 7.34); Jayden Bogle (xG 0.82, rating 6.81) | Patrick Dorgu (xG 1.04, rating 6.28); Diogo Dalot (xG 0.26, rating 6.53) |
| Midfield | Ao Tanaka (xG 0.61, rating 6.87); Daniel James (xG 0.27, rating 6.17) | Bruno Fernandes (xG 2.75, rating 7.39); Youri Tielemans (xG 0.59, rating 6.76) |
| Attacking Midfield | Dominic Calvert-Lewin (xG 3.34, rating 7.11); Lukas Nmecha (xG 0.26, rating 6.14) | Bryan Mbeumo (xG 2.85, rating 7.09); Marcus Rashford (xG 1.15, rating 6.80) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Leeds United approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Manchester United approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Leeds United, 27% to a draw and 35% to Manchester United. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest37%Indicative lean19:30
ArsenalVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ArsenalNOTTINGHAM FOREST vs ARSENAL
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 19:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Arsenal lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.177 versus 0.194, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Nottingham Forest win | Draw | Arsenal win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Nottingham Forest; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.83 | 6.92 | Arsenal |
| Midfield | 6.50 | 6.76 | Arsenal |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.89 | 6.85 | Nottingham Forest |
| Forward | 6.56 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.82 | 8.94 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Shots | 82 | 65 |
| Player minutes | 4476 | 4139 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.177 | 0.194 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.77 | 6.87 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Nottingham Forest xG | Arsenal xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.61 (7) | 5.70 (7) | -4.09 | Arsenal |
| Midfield | 2.14 (3) | 1.86 (4) | +0.28 | Nottingham Forest |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.84 (3) | 1.38 (3) | +1.46 | Nottingham Forest |
| Forward | 2.23 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +2.23 | Nottingham Forest |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 4476 | 4139 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.177 | 0.194 |
| Goals minus xG | -4.82 | -0.94 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 82 | 65 |
| Attacking xG | 8.82 | 8.94 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Goals / shot | 4.9% | 12.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Neco Williams (xG 0.42, rating 6.97); Murillo (xG 0.36, rating 7.10) | Bukayo Saka (xG 3.58, rating 7.45); Gabriel Magalhães (xG 0.86, rating 7.01) |
| Midfield | Dan Ndoye (xG 1.69, rating 6.32); Xaver Schlager (xG 0.41, rating 6.71) | Kai Havertz (xG 1.38, rating 7.05); Martín Zubimendi (xG 0.24, rating 6.30) |
| Attacking Midfield | Morgan Gibbs-White (xG 1.48, rating 7.02); Liam Delap (xG 0.98, rating 6.73) | Martin Ødegaard (xG 1.10, rating 7.16); Christos Tzolis (xG 0.26, rating 6.68) |
| Forward | Igor Jesus (xG 2.14, rating 6.68); Chris Wood (xG 0.09, rating 6.08) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Nottingham Forest approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Arsenal approach: Use the defense group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to Nottingham Forest, 27% to a draw and 36% to Arsenal. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
19 October 20261 fixture
Tottenham
Tottenham40%Indicative lean23:00
Coventry CityVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Coventry CityTOTTENHAM vs COVENTRY CITY
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Tottenham lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.126 versus 0.117, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Tottenham win | Draw | Coventry City win |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 27% | 33% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Tottenham; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Tottenham | Coventry City | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.69 | 6.61 | Tottenham |
| Midfield | 6.52 | 6.32 | Tottenham |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.58 | 6.35 | Tottenham |
| Forward | 6.07 | 5.99 | Tottenham |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Tottenham | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 5.93 | 5.05 |
| Goals | 2 | 1 |
| Shots | 71 | 51 |
| Player minutes | 4238 | 3899 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.126 | 0.117 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.58 | 6.44 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Tottenham xG | Coventry City xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.50 (5) | 1.26 (5) | +1.24 | Tottenham |
| Midfield | 0.97 (6) | 1.33 (4) | -0.36 | Coventry City |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.79 (5) | 0.87 (3) | +0.92 | Tottenham |
| Forward | 0.67 (1) | 1.59 (2) | -0.92 | Coventry City |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Tottenham | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 4238 | 3899 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.126 | 0.117 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.93 | -4.05 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Tottenham | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 71 | 51 |
| Attacking xG | 5.93 | 5.05 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Goals | 2 | 1 |
| Goals / shot | 2.8% | 2.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Tottenham | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Jan Paul van Hecke (xG 0.86, rating 7.11); Pedro Porro (xG 0.63, rating 6.50) | Bobby Thomas (xG 0.54, rating 7.13); Jay Dasilva (xG 0.53, rating 6.60) |
| Midfield | Conor Gallagher (xG 0.33, rating 6.60); Sandro Tonali (xG 0.25, rating 6.57) | Jack Rudoni (xG 1.22, rating 6.57); Caleb Yirenkyi (xG 0.06, rating 6.17) |
| Attacking Midfield | Mikey Moore (xG 0.64, rating 6.13); Sávio (xG 0.42, rating 7.25) | Ephron Mason-Clark (xG 0.36, rating 6.24); Loum Tchaouna (xG 0.27, rating 6.37) |
| Forward | Dominic Solanke (xG 0.67, rating 6.07) | Taiwo Awoniyi (xG 1.20, rating 5.92); Ellis Simms (xG 0.39, rating 6.16) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Tottenham approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Coventry City approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 40% to Tottenham, 27% to a draw and 33% to Coventry City. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.
Bundesliga • 16–18 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
16 October 20261 fixture
Eintracht Frankfurt
Eintracht Frankfurt49%Indicative lean22:30
FC CologneVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FC CologneEINTRACHT FRANKFURT vs 1. FC KOLN
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 16 OCT 2026 | 22:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Eintracht Frankfurt lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.239 versus 0.120, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Eintracht Frankfurt win | Draw | 1. FC Koln win |
|---|---|---|
| 49% | 27% | 24% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Eintracht Frankfurt; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1. FC Koln | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.74 | 1.60 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
| Midfield | 1.03 | 0.27 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.90 | 0.16 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
| Forward | 0.80 | 2.56 | 1. FC Koln |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1. FC Koln |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.00 | 5.00 |
| Goals | 6 | 3 |
| Shots | 13 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 3384 | 3754 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.239 | 0.120 |
| xG per shot | 0.66 | 0.27 |
| Weighted player rating | 1.53 | 1.06 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Eintracht Frankfurt xG | 1. FC Koln xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.00 (4) | 0.00 (6) | +0.00 | Level |
| Midfield | 0.00 (4) | 1.00 (4) | -1.00 | 1. FC Koln |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.00 (2) | 1.00 (2) | +4.00 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
| Forward | 4.00 (1) | 3.00 (2) | +1.00 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1. FC Koln |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 12 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3384 | 3754 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.239 | 0.120 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.00 | -2.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1. FC Koln |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 13 | 18 |
| Attacking xG | 9.00 | 5.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.66 | 0.27 |
| Goals | 6 | 3 |
| Goals / shot | 43.8% | 16.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1. FC Koln |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Robin Koch (xG 0.00, rating 6.00); Lilian Brassier (xG 0.00, rating 1.70) | Luka Lochoshvili (xG 0.00, rating 2.80); Jahmai Simpson-Pusey (xG 0.00, rating 2.50) |
| Midfield | Raphael Onyedika (xG 0.00, rating 2.30); Ritsu Doan (xG 0.00, rating 0.00) | Linton Maina (xG 1.00, rating 0.00); Paul Okon-Engstler (xG 0.00, rating 0.70) |
| Attacking Midfield | Jonathan Burkardt (xG 3.00, rating 1.50); Can Uzun (xG 2.00, rating 0.30) | Saïd El Mala (xG 1.00, rating 0.00); Mikey Moore (xG 0.00, rating 0.30) |
| Forward | Younes Ebnoutalib (xG 4.00, rating 0.80) | Thijs Dallinga (xG 2.00, rating 2.00); Ragnar Ache (xG 1.00, rating 3.00) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Eintracht Frankfurt approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
1. FC Koln approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 49% to Eintracht Frankfurt, 27% to a draw and 24% to 1. FC Koln. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
17 October 20266 fixtures
Elversberg
FC Augsburg38%Indicative lean17:30
AugsburgVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

AugsburgSV ELVERSBERG vs FC AUGSBURG
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: FC Augsburg lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.185 versus 0.216, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| SV Elversberg win | Draw | FC Augsburg win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is FC Augsburg; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | SV Elversberg | FC Augsburg | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.48 | 1.70 | FC Augsburg |
| Midfield | 0.39 | 0.00 | SV Elversberg |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.87 | 1.61 | FC Augsburg |
| Forward | 0.14 | 0.80 | FC Augsburg |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | SV Elversberg | FC Augsburg |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.00 | 9.00 |
| Goals | 5 | 7 |
| Shots | 10 | 11 |
| Player minutes | 3886 | 3752 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.185 | 0.216 |
| xG per shot | 0.73 | 0.78 |
| Weighted player rating | 0.97 | 1.39 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | SV Elversberg xG | FC Augsburg xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.00 (6) | 3.00 (9) | -2.00 | FC Augsburg |
| Midfield | 0.00 (3) | 0.00 (1) | +0.00 | Level |
| Attacking Midfield | 4.00 (3) | 5.00 (4) | -1.00 | FC Augsburg |
| Forward | 3.00 (2) | 1.00 (1) | +2.00 | SV Elversberg |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | SV Elversberg | FC Augsburg |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 3886 | 3752 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.185 | 0.216 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.00 | -2.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | SV Elversberg | FC Augsburg |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 10 | 11 |
| Attacking xG | 8.00 | 9.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.73 | 0.78 |
| Goals | 5 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 45.9% | 60.9% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | SV Elversberg | FC Augsburg |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Felix Keidel (xG 1.00, rating 0.30); Lukas Pinckert (xG 0.00, rating 3.00) | Robin Fellhauer (xG 2.00, rating 0.80); Calvin Brackelmann (xG 1.00, rating 4.00) |
| Midfield | Noah Darvich (xG 0.00, rating 0.70); Lukasz Poreba (xG 0.00, rating 0.30) | Han-Noah Massengo (xG 0.00, rating 0.00) |
| Attacking Midfield | Maurice Krattenmacher (xG 3.00, rating 0.00); Lukas Petkov (xG 1.00, rating 1.30) | Michael Gregoritsch (xG 3.00, rating 3.00); Fabian Rieder (xG 1.00, rating 1.00) |
| Forward | David Mokwa (xG 2.00, rating 0.00); Cole Campbell (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) | Rodrigo Ribeiro (xG 1.00, rating 0.80) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
SV Elversberg approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
FC Augsburg approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to SV Elversberg, 27% to a draw and 38% to FC Augsburg. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Hamburger SV
Vfb Stuttgart46%Indicative lean17:30
Vfb StuttgartVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Vfb StuttgartHAMBURGER SV vs VFB STUTTGART
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: VfB Stuttgart lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.051 versus 0.141, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Hamburger SV win | Draw | VfB Stuttgart win |
|---|---|---|
| 27% | 27% | 46% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is VfB Stuttgart; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Hamburger SV | VfB Stuttgart | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.90 | 2.17 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Midfield | 0.77 | 1.01 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.42 | 0.50 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Forward | 0.00 | 1.00 | VfB Stuttgart |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Hamburger SV | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 2.00 | 6.00 |
| Goals | 2 | 3 |
| Shots | 10 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3506 | 3819 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.051 | 0.141 |
| xG per shot | 0.18 | 0.39 |
| Weighted player rating | 0.66 | 1.35 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Hamburger SV xG | VfB Stuttgart xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.00 (5) | 3.00 (5) | -2.00 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Midfield | 0.00 (5) | 1.00 (4) | -1.00 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.00 (4) | 2.00 (4) | -1.00 | VfB Stuttgart |
| Forward | 0.00 (1) | 0.00 (1) | +0.00 | Level |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Hamburger SV | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3506 | 3819 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.051 | 0.141 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.00 | -3.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Hamburger SV | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 10 | 15 |
| Attacking xG | 2.00 | 6.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.18 | 0.39 |
| Goals | 2 | 3 |
| Goals / shot | 18.3% | 19.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Hamburger SV | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Nicolás Capaldo (xG 1.00, rating 0.50); Jordan Torunarigha (xG 0.00, rating 2.50) | Josha Vagnoman (xG 2.00, rating 0.80); Maximilian Mittelstädt (xG 1.00, rating 1.00) |
| Midfield | Nicolai Remberg (xG 0.00, rating 1.30); Albert Sambi Lokonga (xG 0.00, rating 0.70) | Grischa Prömel (xG 1.00, rating 2.00); Angelo Stiller (xG 0.00, rating 0.80) |
| Attacking Midfield | Yussuf Poulsen (xG 1.00, rating 1.00); Patson Daka (xG 0.00, rating 0.80) | Bilal El Khannouss (xG 1.00, rating 0.80); Ermedin Demirovic (xG 1.00, rating 0.50) |
| Forward | Otto Stange (xG 0.00, rating 0.00) | Dzenan Pejcinovic (xG 0.00, rating 1.00) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Hamburger SV approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
VfB Stuttgart approach: Use the defense group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 27% to Hamburger SV, 27% to a draw and 46% to VfB Stuttgart. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Werder Bremen
Werder Bremen43%Indicative lean17:30
PaderbornVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

PaderbornWERDER BREMEN vs SC PADERBORN 07
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Werder Bremen lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.167 versus 0.070, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Werder Bremen win | Draw | SC Paderborn 07 win |
|---|---|---|
| 43% | 27% | 30% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Werder Bremen; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Werder Bremen | SC Paderborn 07 | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.90 | 2.13 | SC Paderborn 07 |
| Midfield | 0.00 | 1.50 | SC Paderborn 07 |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.38 | 0.76 | SC Paderborn 07 |
| Forward | 2.34 | 2.20 | Werder Bremen |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Werder Bremen | SC Paderborn 07 |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.00 | 3.00 |
| Goals | 6 | 2 |
| Shots | 12 | 11 |
| Player minutes | 3780 | 3840 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.167 | 0.070 |
| xG per shot | 0.54 | 0.26 |
| Weighted player rating | 0.90 | 1.54 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Werder Bremen xG | SC Paderborn 07 xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.00 (7) | 0.00 (6) | +0.00 | Level |
| Midfield | 1.00 (1) | 1.00 (1) | +0.00 | Level |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.00 (3) | 0.00 (4) | +3.00 | Werder Bremen |
| Forward | 3.00 (3) | 2.00 (2) | +1.00 | Werder Bremen |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Werder Bremen | SC Paderborn 07 |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 3780 | 3840 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.167 | 0.070 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.00 | -1.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Werder Bremen | SC Paderborn 07 |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 12 | 11 |
| Attacking xG | 7.00 | 3.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.54 | 0.26 |
| Goals | 6 | 2 |
| Goals / shot | 46.5% | 17.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Werder Bremen | SC Paderborn 07 |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Amos Pieper (xG 0.00, rating 1.80); Youri Regeer (xG 0.00, rating 1.30) | Laurin Curda (xG 0.00, rating 4.00); Tjark Scheller (xG 0.00, rating 3.00) |
| Midfield | Dariusz Stalmach (xG 1.00, rating 0.00) | Santiago Castañeda (xG 1.00, rating 1.50) |
| Attacking Midfield | Marco Grüll (xG 2.00, rating 0.30); Eren Dinkçi (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) | Marvin Pieringer (xG 0.00, rating 1.30); Laurin Ulrich (xG 0.00, rating 0.80) |
| Forward | Niclas Füllkrug (xG 3.00, rating 3.00); Cedric Itten (xG 0.00, rating 0.70) | Steffen Tigges (xG 1.00, rating 3.30); Stefano Marino (xG 1.00, rating 1.50) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Werder Bremen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
SC Paderborn 07 approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 43% to Werder Bremen, 27% to a draw and 30% to SC Paderborn 07. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Schalke 04
1. Fsv Mainz 0545%Indicative lean17:30
Mainz 05VIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Mainz 05FC SCHALKE 04 vs 1. FSV MAINZ 05
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: 1. FSV Mainz 05 lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.074 versus 0.235, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| FC Schalke 04 win | Draw | 1. FSV Mainz 05 win |
|---|---|---|
| 28% | 27% | 45% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is 1. FSV Mainz 05; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | FC Schalke 04 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.88 | 1.69 | FC Schalke 04 |
| Midfield | 0.59 | 0.31 | FC Schalke 04 |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
| Forward | 4.30 | 5.30 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | FC Schalke 04 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 3.00 | 9.00 |
| Goals | 0 | 9 |
| Shots | 11 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 3641 | 3444 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.074 | 0.235 |
| xG per shot | 0.26 | 0.52 |
| Weighted player rating | 1.56 | 1.68 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | FC Schalke 04 xG | 1. FSV Mainz 05 xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.00 (5) | 2.00 (6) | +0.00 | Level |
| Midfield | 0.00 (5) | 1.00 (4) | -1.00 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.00 (3) | 2.00 (2) | -1.00 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
| Forward | 0.00 (1) | 4.00 (1) | -4.00 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | FC Schalke 04 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 13 |
| Player minutes | 3641 | 3444 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.074 | 0.235 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.00 | +0.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | FC Schalke 04 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 11 | 17 |
| Attacking xG | 3.00 | 9.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.26 | 0.52 |
| Goals | 0 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 0.0% | 51.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | FC Schalke 04 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Robin Gosens (xG 1.00, rating 1.00); Max Wöber (xG 1.00, rating 0.80) | Danny da Costa (xG 1.00, rating 1.00); Phillipp Mwene (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) |
| Midfield | Junior Dina Ebimbe (xG 0.00, rating 1.50); Dejan Ljubicic (xG 0.00, rating 0.70) | Ransford Königsdörffer (xG 1.00, rating 0.80); Kaishu Sano (xG 0.00, rating 0.50) |
| Attacking Midfield | Adil Aouchiche (xG 1.00, rating 1.30); Kenan Karaman (xG 0.00, rating 1.00) | Sheraldo Becker (xG 2.00, rating 1.30); Lee Jae-Sung (xG 0.00, rating 1.50) |
| Forward | Edin Dzeko (xG 0.00, rating 4.30) | Phillip Tietz (xG 4.00, rating 5.30) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
FC Schalke 04 approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
1. FSV Mainz 05 approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 28% to FC Schalke 04, 27% to a draw and 45% to 1. FSV Mainz 05. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Union Berlin
Borussia Dortmund37%Indicative lean17:30
Borussia DortmundVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Borussia DortmundUNION BERLIN vs BORUSSIA DORTMUND
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Borussia Dortmund lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.095 versus 0.175, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Union Berlin win | Draw | Borussia Dortmund win |
|---|---|---|
| 36% | 27% | 37% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Borussia Dortmund; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Union Berlin | Borussia Dortmund | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.37 | 1.43 | Union Berlin |
| Midfield | 0.70 | 0.88 | Borussia Dortmund |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.72 | 1.07 | Borussia Dortmund |
| Forward | 1.53 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Union Berlin | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 4.00 | 7.00 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Shots | 12 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3773 | 3597 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.095 | 0.175 |
| xG per shot | 0.32 | 0.47 |
| Weighted player rating | 1.53 | 1.09 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Union Berlin xG | Borussia Dortmund xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.00 (6) | 0.00 (4) | +1.00 | Union Berlin |
| Midfield | 0.00 (4) | 3.00 (5) | -3.00 | Borussia Dortmund |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.00 (3) | 4.00 (4) | -2.00 | Borussia Dortmund |
| Forward | 1.00 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +1.00 | Union Berlin |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Union Berlin | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 3773 | 3597 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.095 | 0.175 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.00 | +1.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Union Berlin | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 12 | 15 |
| Attacking xG | 4.00 | 7.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.32 | 0.47 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Goals / shot | 32.0% | 53.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Union Berlin | Borussia Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Leopold Querfeld (xG 1.00, rating 4.70); Felix Uduokhai (xG 0.00, rating 4.00) | Waldemar Anton (xG 0.00, rating 2.80); Daniel Svensson (xG 0.00, rating 1.30) |
| Midfield | Aljoscha Kemlein (xG 0.00, rating 1.00); Michel Aebischer (xG 0.00, rating 1.00) | Felix Nmecha (xG 2.00, rating 1.00); Maximilian Beier (xG 1.00, rating 0.50) |
| Attacking Midfield | Tim Skarke (xG 2.00, rating 0.00); Woo-yeong Jeong (xG 0.00, rating 1.50) | Serhou Guirassy (xG 2.00, rating 2.50); Fábio Silva (xG 2.00, rating 0.00) |
| Forward | Emmanuel Latte Lath (xG 1.00, rating 2.00); Marin Ljubicic (xG 0.00, rating 1.00) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Union Berlin approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Borussia Dortmund approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 36% to Union Berlin, 27% to a draw and 37% to Borussia Dortmund. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich44%Indicative lean20:30
RB LeipzigVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

RB LeipzigBAYERN MUNICH vs RB LEIPZIG
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 20:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Bayern Munich lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.318 versus 0.183, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Bayern Munich win | Draw | RB Leipzig win |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | 27% | 29% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Bayern Munich; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.27 | 1.42 | RB Leipzig |
| Midfield | 0.79 | 0.52 | Bayern Munich |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.36 | 0.00 | Bayern Munich |
| Forward | — | 0.30 | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 13.00 | 7.00 |
| Goals | 12 | 6 |
| Shots | 22 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 3679 | 3434 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.318 | 0.183 |
| xG per shot | 0.58 | 0.41 |
| Weighted player rating | 0.85 | 0.86 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Bayern Munich xG | RB Leipzig xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.00 (8) | 3.00 (6) | -2.00 | RB Leipzig |
| Midfield | 3.00 (3) | 3.00 (4) | +0.00 | Level |
| Attacking Midfield | 9.00 (4) | 0.00 (1) | +9.00 | Bayern Munich |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 1.00 (1) | -1.00 | RB Leipzig |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 13 |
| Player minutes | 3679 | 3434 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.318 | 0.183 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.00 | -1.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 22 | 17 |
| Attacking xG | 13.00 | 7.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.58 | 0.41 |
| Goals | 12 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 53.6% | 35.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Dayot Upamecano (xG 1.00, rating 3.00); Jonathan Tah (xG 0.00, rating 1.70) | Ridle Baku (xG 2.00, rating 1.30); Willi Orbán (xG 1.00, rating 3.50) |
| Midfield | Aleksandar Pavlovic (xG 1.00, rating 1.30); Jamal Musiala (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) | Antonio Nusa (xG 2.00, rating 0.00); Christopher Nkunku (xG 1.00, rating 0.80) |
| Attacking Midfield | Michael Olise (xG 4.00, rating 0.00); Harry Kane (xG 3.00, rating 0.30) | Brajan Gruda (xG 0.00, rating 0.00) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | Tidiam Gomis (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Bayern Munich approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
RB Leipzig approach: Use the defense group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 44% to Bayern Munich, 27% to a draw and 29% to RB Leipzig. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20262 fixtures
Bayer Leverkusen
SC Freiburg42%Indicative lean17:30
FreiburgVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FreiburgBAYER LEVERKUSEN vs SC FREIBURG
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: SC Freiburg lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.238 versus 0.278, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Bayer Leverkusen win | Draw | SC Freiburg win |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | 27% | 42% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is SC Freiburg; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Bayer Leverkusen | SC Freiburg | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.83 | 1.82 | SC Freiburg |
| Midfield | 0.30 | 1.49 | SC Freiburg |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.44 | 0.26 | Bayer Leverkusen |
| Forward | 1.00 | 3.49 | SC Freiburg |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Bayer Leverkusen | SC Freiburg |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.00 | 12.00 |
| Goals | 8 | 9 |
| Shots | 22 | 19 |
| Player minutes | 3779 | 3879 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.238 | 0.278 |
| xG per shot | 0.45 | 0.63 |
| Weighted player rating | 0.55 | 1.48 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Bayer Leverkusen xG | SC Freiburg xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.00 (5) | 0.00 (6) | +2.00 | Bayer Leverkusen |
| Midfield | 1.00 (3) | 4.00 (2) | -3.00 | SC Freiburg |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.00 (4) | 5.00 (4) | +0.00 | Level |
| Forward | 2.00 (1) | 3.00 (2) | -1.00 | SC Freiburg |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Bayer Leverkusen | SC Freiburg |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3779 | 3879 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.238 | 0.278 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.00 | -3.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Bayer Leverkusen | SC Freiburg |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 22 | 19 |
| Attacking xG | 10.00 | 12.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.45 | 0.63 |
| Goals | 8 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 36.0% | 47.4% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Bayer Leverkusen | SC Freiburg |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Facundo Medina (xG 1.00, rating 1.00); Miguel Gutiérrez (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) | Matthias Ginter (xG 0.00, rating 4.30); Philipp Lienhart (xG 0.00, rating 2.80) |
| Midfield | Equi Fernández (xG 1.00, rating 0.30); Aleix García (xG 0.00, rating 0.30) | Yannik Engelhardt (xG 2.00, rating 2.00); Maximilian Eggestein (xG 2.00, rating 1.00) |
| Attacking Midfield | Patrik Schick (xG 4.00, rating 1.00); Ibrahim Maza (xG 1.00, rating 0.50) | Yuito Suzuki (xG 4.00, rating 0.30); Derry Scherhant (xG 1.00, rating 0.30) |
| Forward | Christian Kofane (xG 2.00, rating 1.00) | Igor Matanovic (xG 3.00, rating 3.80); Keisuke Goto (xG 0.00, rating 0.80) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Bayer Leverkusen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
SC Freiburg approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 31% to Bayer Leverkusen, 27% to a draw and 42% to SC Freiburg. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Borussia M.gladbach
TSG Hoffenheim42%Indicative lean19:30
HoffenheimVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

HoffenheimBORUSSIA MONCHENGLADBACH vs TSG HOFFENHEIM
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 19:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: TSG Hoffenheim lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.100 versus 0.171, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Borussia Monchengladbach win | Draw | TSG Hoffenheim win |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | 27% | 42% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is TSG Hoffenheim; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Borussia Monchengladbach | TSG Hoffenheim | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.32 | 2.71 | TSG Hoffenheim |
| Midfield | 0.52 | 1.42 | TSG Hoffenheim |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.52 | 1.09 | TSG Hoffenheim |
| Forward | 3.30 | 0.30 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Borussia Monchengladbach | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 4.00 | 7.00 |
| Goals | 4 | 7 |
| Shots | 14 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 3594 | 3680 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.100 | 0.171 |
| xG per shot | 0.27 | 0.37 |
| Weighted player rating | 1.01 | 1.60 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Borussia Monchengladbach xG | TSG Hoffenheim xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.00 (6) | 1.00 (4) | +0.00 | Level |
| Midfield | 0.00 (4) | 1.00 (3) | -1.00 | TSG Hoffenheim |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.00 (3) | 5.00 (5) | -2.00 | TSG Hoffenheim |
| Forward | 0.00 (1) | 0.00 (1) | +0.00 | Level |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Borussia Monchengladbach | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 3594 | 3680 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.100 | 0.171 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.00 | +0.00 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Borussia Monchengladbach | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 14 | 18 |
| Attacking xG | 4.00 | 7.00 |
| xG per shot | 0.27 | 0.37 |
| Goals | 4 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 26.8% | 37.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Borussia Monchengladbach | TSG Hoffenheim |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Joe Scally (xG 1.00, rating 0.00); Kevin Diks (xG 0.00, rating 2.50) | Ozan Kabak (xG 1.00, rating 6.30); Albian Hajdari (xG 0.00, rating 1.50) |
| Midfield | Franck Honorat (xG 0.00, rating 0.80); Mathieu Nguefack (xG 0.00, rating 0.70) | Leon Avdullahu (xG 1.00, rating 0.30); Wouter Burger (xG 0.00, rating 2.80) |
| Attacking Midfield | Hugo Bolin (xG 2.00, rating 0.30); Isac Lidberg (xG 1.00, rating 1.50) | Adam Daghim (xG 2.00, rating 1.00); Adam Hlozek (xG 2.00, rating 1.00) |
| Forward | Tim Kleindienst (xG 0.00, rating 3.30) | Max Moerstedt (xG 0.00, rating 0.30) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Borussia Monchengladbach approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
TSG Hoffenheim approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 31% to Borussia Monchengladbach, 27% to a draw and 42% to TSG Hoffenheim. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.
LaLiga • 16–19 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
16 October 20261 fixture
Deportivo
Deportivo De La Coruna37%Indicative lean23:00
LevanteVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

LevanteDEPORTIVO DE LA CORUNA vs LEVANTE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 16 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Levante lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.137 versus 0.153, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Deportivo de La Coruna win | Draw | Levante win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Deportivo de La Coruna; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Deportivo de La Coruna | Levante | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.60 | 6.61 | Levante |
| Midfield | 6.73 | 6.50 | Deportivo de La Coruna |
| Attacking Midfield | — | 6.70 | Not comparable |
| Forward | 6.54 | 6.02 | Deportivo de La Coruna |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Deportivo de La Coruna | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.04 | 8.98 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Shots | 71 | 64 |
| Player minutes | 4639 | 5275 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.137 | 0.153 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.64 | 6.58 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Deportivo de La Coruna xG | Levante xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.02 (4) | 1.15 (5) | -0.13 | Levante |
| Midfield | 4.31 (6) | 0.85 (5) | +3.46 | Deportivo de La Coruna |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.00 (0) | 6.72 (5) | -6.72 | Levante |
| Forward | 1.71 (5) | 0.26 (3) | +1.45 | Deportivo de La Coruna |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Deportivo de La Coruna | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 4639 | 5275 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.137 | 0.153 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.96 | -0.98 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Deportivo de La Coruna | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 71 | 64 |
| Attacking xG | 7.04 | 8.98 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Goals / shot | 11.3% | 12.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Deportivo de La Coruna | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | José María Giménez (xG 0.47, rating 6.64); Ximo Navarro (xG 0.22, rating 6.63) | Adrián de la Fuente (xG 0.57, rating 6.63); Nacho Pérez (xG 0.37, rating 6.48) |
| Midfield | Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (xG 3.31, rating 7.35); Jonathan Asp Jensen (xG 0.32, rating 6.29) | Jon Ander Olasagasti (xG 0.67, rating 6.67); Hugo Sotelo (xG 0.09, rating 6.13) |
| Attacking Midfield | No listed player in this group | Iván Romero (xG 3.14, rating 6.78); Roger Brugué (xG 2.42, rating 6.93) |
| Forward | Bil Nsongo (xG 0.73, rating 6.62); Luismi Cruz (xG 0.44, rating 6.74) | Petar Ratkov (xG 0.11, rating 5.78); Karl Etta Eyong (xG 0.10, rating 6.27) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Deportivo de La Coruna approach: Emphasise chance generation from the midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Levante approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to Deportivo de La Coruna, 27% to a draw and 36% to Levante. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
17 October 20264 fixtures
Espanyol
Atletico Madrid38%Indicative lean16:00
Atletico MadridVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Atletico MadridRCD ESPANYOL vs ATLETICO MADRID
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 16:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Atletico Madrid lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.166 versus 0.199, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| RCD Espanyol win | Draw | Atletico Madrid win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Atletico Madrid; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | RCD Espanyol | Atletico Madrid | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.57 | 6.89 | Atletico Madrid |
| Midfield | 6.55 | 6.86 | Atletico Madrid |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.48 | 6.93 | Atletico Madrid |
| Forward | 6.93 | 6.24 | RCD Espanyol |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | RCD Espanyol | Atletico Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.19 | 13.76 |
| Goals | 9 | 16 |
| Shots | 95 | 118 |
| Player minutes | 5530 | 6210 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.199 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.59 | 6.87 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | RCD Espanyol xG | Atletico Madrid xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.38 (6) | 3.60 (7) | -3.22 | Atletico Madrid |
| Midfield | 1.21 (4) | 3.42 (7) | -2.21 | Atletico Madrid |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.49 (6) | 6.38 (5) | -3.89 | Atletico Madrid |
| Forward | 6.11 (2) | 0.36 (1) | +5.75 | RCD Espanyol |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | RCD Espanyol | Atletico Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 18 | 20 |
| Player minutes | 5530 | 6210 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.199 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.19 | +2.24 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | RCD Espanyol | Atletico Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 95 | 118 |
| Attacking xG | 10.19 | 13.76 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 9 | 16 |
| Goals / shot | 9.5% | 13.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | RCD Espanyol | Atletico Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Leandro Cabrera (xG 0.11, rating 6.82); Gabriel Moscardo (xG 0.10, rating 6.13) | Alejandro Grimaldo (xG 2.21, rating 7.22); Cristian Romero (xG 0.48, rating 6.87) |
| Midfield | Edu Expósito (xG 1.11, rating 6.93); Pol Lozano (xG 0.07, rating 6.13) | Lee Kang-In (xG 1.49, rating 7.34); Giuliano Simeone (xG 0.89, rating 6.93) |
| Attacking Midfield | Cala (xG 0.95, rating 6.39); Javi Hernández (xG 0.83, rating 6.68) | Jonathan David (xG 3.04, rating 7.78); Álex Baena (xG 1.32, rating 7.24) |
| Forward | Roberto Fernández (xG 4.34, rating 7.04); Marcos Fernández (xG 1.77, rating 6.60) | Arnau Ortiz (xG 0.36, rating 6.24) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
RCD Espanyol approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Atletico Madrid approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to RCD Espanyol, 27% to a draw and 38% to Atletico Madrid. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Villarreal
Villarreal CF45%Indicative lean18:15
ElcheVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ElcheVILLARREAL CF vs ELCHE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 18:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Villarreal CF lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.260 versus 0.137, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Villarreal CF win | Draw | Elche win |
|---|---|---|
| 45% | 27% | 28% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Villarreal CF; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Villarreal CF | Elche | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.63 | 6.34 | Villarreal CF |
| Midfield | 6.60 | 6.50 | Villarreal CF |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.87 | 6.49 | Villarreal CF |
| Forward | 6.74 | 6.72 | Villarreal CF |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Villarreal CF | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 17.30 | 9.37 |
| Goals | 12 | 11 |
| Shots | 112 | 79 |
| Player minutes | 5984 | 6153 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.260 | 0.137 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.70 | 6.46 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Villarreal CF xG | Elche xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.77 (8) | 1.71 (8) | +1.06 | Villarreal CF |
| Midfield | 2.06 (3) | 0.53 (5) | +1.53 | Villarreal CF |
| Attacking Midfield | 8.78 (5) | 1.70 (3) | +7.08 | Villarreal CF |
| Forward | 3.69 (2) | 5.43 (4) | -1.74 | Elche |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Villarreal CF | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 18 | 20 |
| Player minutes | 5984 | 6153 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.260 | 0.137 |
| Goals minus xG | -5.30 | +1.63 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Villarreal CF | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 112 | 79 |
| Attacking xG | 17.30 | 9.37 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 12 | 11 |
| Goals / shot | 10.7% | 13.9% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Villarreal CF | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Tajon Buchanan (xG 1.26, rating 6.46); Renato Veiga (xG 0.36, rating 6.77) | Germán Valera (xG 0.48, rating 6.67); David Affengruber (xG 0.47, rating 6.28) |
| Midfield | Pape Gueye (xG 1.37, rating 6.69); Santi Comesaña (xG 0.50, rating 6.36) | Gonzalo Villar (xG 0.22, rating 6.77); Tete Morente (xG 0.13, rating 6.44) |
| Attacking Midfield | Ayoze Pérez (xG 4.00, rating 6.63); Gerard Moreno (xG 2.11, rating 6.85) | Facundo Buonanotte (xG 1.31, rating 6.38); Ezequiel Ponce (xG 0.21, rating 6.26) |
| Forward | Georges Mikautadze (xG 3.63, rating 6.82); Tani Oluwaseyi (xG 0.06, rating 6.09) | Fer Niño (xG 2.22, rating 7.17); Abiel Osorio (xG 1.58, rating 6.42) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Villarreal CF approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Elche approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 45% to Villarreal CF, 27% to a draw and 28% to Elche. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Real Betis
FC Barcelona45%Indicative lean20:30
BarcelonaVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

BarcelonaREAL BETIS vs FC BARCELONA
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 20:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: FC Barcelona lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.214 versus 0.429, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Real Betis win | Draw | FC Barcelona win |
|---|---|---|
| 28% | 27% | 45% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is FC Barcelona; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Real Betis | FC Barcelona | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.98 | 7.10 | FC Barcelona |
| Midfield | 6.63 | 7.03 | FC Barcelona |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.78 | 8.03 | FC Barcelona |
| Forward | — | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Real Betis | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 12.46 | 28.80 |
| Goals | 9 | 29 |
| Shots | 122 | 150 |
| Player minutes | 5248 | 6042 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.214 | 0.429 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.19 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.82 | 7.48 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Real Betis xG | FC Barcelona xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.16 (6) | 2.51 (7) | -0.35 | FC Barcelona |
| Midfield | 2.64 (5) | 1.03 (2) | +1.61 | Real Betis |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.66 (5) | 25.26 (7) | -17.60 | FC Barcelona |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 0.00 (0) | +0.00 | Level |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Real Betis | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 5248 | 6042 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.214 | 0.429 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.46 | +0.20 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Real Betis | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 122 | 150 |
| Attacking xG | 12.46 | 28.80 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.19 |
| Goals | 9 | 29 |
| Goals / shot | 7.4% | 19.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Real Betis | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Rodrigo Riquelme (xG 0.74, rating 6.74); Natan (xG 0.54, rating 7.29) | Andreas Christensen (xG 1.06, rating 6.96); Rodri (xG 0.60, rating 7.07) |
| Midfield | Isco (xG 1.22, rating 6.52); Nelson Deossa (xG 0.73, rating 6.83) | Pedri (xG 0.57, rating 7.14); Marc Bernal (xG 0.46, rating 6.83) |
| Attacking Midfield | Antony (xG 2.58, rating 6.86); Cucho Hernández (xG 2.19, rating 6.73) | Raphinha (xG 9.01, rating 8.95); Lamine Yamal (xG 5.96, rating 8.86) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Real Betis approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
FC Barcelona approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 28% to Real Betis, 27% to a draw and 45% to FC Barcelona. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Valencia
Athletic Bilbao40%Indicative lean23:00
Athletic ClubVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Athletic ClubVALENCIA CF vs ATHLETIC BILBAO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Athletic Bilbao lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.110 versus 0.182, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Valencia CF win | Draw | Athletic Bilbao win |
|---|---|---|
| 33% | 27% | 40% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Athletic Bilbao; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Valencia CF | Athletic Bilbao | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.40 | 6.71 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Midfield | 6.44 | 6.62 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.34 | 6.77 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Forward | 6.39 | 6.13 | Valencia CF |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Valencia CF | Athletic Bilbao |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.32 | 10.51 |
| Goals | 3 | 6 |
| Shots | 74 | 93 |
| Player minutes | 5976 | 5192 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.110 | 0.182 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.40 | 6.67 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Valencia CF xG | Athletic Bilbao xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.58 (8) | 1.79 (7) | -1.21 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Midfield | 2.33 (6) | 3.56 (5) | -1.23 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.15 (4) | 4.51 (3) | -2.36 | Athletic Bilbao |
| Forward | 2.26 (3) | 0.65 (3) | +1.61 | Valencia CF |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Valencia CF | Athletic Bilbao |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 21 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 5976 | 5192 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.110 | 0.182 |
| Goals minus xG | -4.32 | -4.51 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Valencia CF | Athletic Bilbao |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 74 | 93 |
| Attacking xG | 7.32 | 10.51 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 3 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 4.1% | 6.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Valencia CF | Athletic Bilbao |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | César Tárrega (xG 0.13, rating 6.53); Mouctar Diakhaby (xG 0.13, rating 6.17) | Aymeric Laporte (xG 0.60, rating 6.68); Aitor Paredes (xG 0.38, rating 7.18) |
| Midfield | Javi Guerra (xG 0.93, rating 6.37); Luis Rioja (xG 0.51, rating 6.30) | Oihan Sancet (xG 3.16, rating 6.75); Peio Canales (xG 0.17, rating 6.31) |
| Attacking Midfield | Arnaut Danjuma (xG 1.60, rating 6.43); Hugo Duro (xG 0.51, rating 6.24) | Robert Navarro (xG 1.75, rating 7.11); Iñaki Williams (xG 1.65, rating 6.53) |
| Forward | Umar Sadiq (xG 1.26, rating 6.45); Aimar Blázquez (xG 0.67, rating 5.85) | Maroan Sannadi (xG 0.50, rating 6.09); Nico Serrano (xG 0.10, rating 6.08) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Valencia CF approach: Emphasise chance generation from the midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Athletic Bilbao approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 33% to Valencia CF, 27% to a draw and 40% to Athletic Bilbao. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20264 fixtures
Osasuna
Osasuna37%Indicative lean16:00
Racing SantanderVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Racing SantanderOSASUNA vs RACING SANTANDER
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 16:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Racing Santander lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.171 versus 0.176, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Osasuna win | Draw | Racing Santander win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Osasuna; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Osasuna | Racing Santander | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.31 | 6.60 | Racing Santander |
| Midfield | 6.39 | 6.55 | Racing Santander |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.29 | 6.76 | Racing Santander |
| Forward | 6.63 | 6.43 | Osasuna |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Osasuna | Racing Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.67 | 10.53 |
| Goals | 6 | 11 |
| Shots | 66 | 72 |
| Player minutes | 5082 | 5385 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.171 | 0.176 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.40 | 6.57 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Osasuna xG | Racing Santander xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.47 (6) | 0.72 (5) | -0.25 | Racing Santander |
| Midfield | 0.80 (4) | 1.70 (5) | -0.90 | Racing Santander |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.12 (3) | 0.88 (2) | +0.24 | Osasuna |
| Forward | 7.28 (3) | 7.23 (6) | +0.05 | Osasuna |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Osasuna | Racing Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 5082 | 5385 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.171 | 0.176 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.67 | +0.47 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Osasuna | Racing Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 66 | 72 |
| Attacking xG | 9.67 | 10.53 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 6 | 11 |
| Goals / shot | 9.1% | 15.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Osasuna | Racing Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Jorge Herrando (xG 0.18, rating 6.78); Jon Moncayola (xG 0.10, rating 6.31) | Álvaro Mantilla (xG 0.27, rating 6.43); Jorge Salinas (xG 0.19, rating 6.88) |
| Midfield | Rubén García (xG 0.57, rating 6.50); Iker Muñoz (xG 0.08, rating 6.44) | Sergio Canales (xG 0.76, rating 6.51); Maguette Gueye (xG 0.73, rating 6.16) |
| Attacking Midfield | Kike Barja (xG 0.72, rating 6.33); Raúl Moro (xG 0.30, rating 6.24) | Pablo García (xG 0.64, rating 6.47); Iñigo Vicente (xG 0.24, rating 6.87) |
| Forward | Ante Budimir (xG 5.24, rating 7.15); Jonathan Dubasin (xG 1.11, rating 6.07) | Yassir Zabiri (xG 3.63, rating 6.87); Andrés Martín (xG 2.37, rating 6.75) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Osasuna approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Racing Santander approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to Osasuna, 27% to a draw and 36% to Racing Santander. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Celta Vigo
Deportivo Alaves38%Indicative lean18:15
Deportivo AlavesVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Deportivo AlavesCELTA DE VIGO vs DEPORTIVO ALAVES
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 18:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Deportivo Alaves lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.113 versus 0.157, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Celta de Vigo win | Draw | Deportivo Alaves win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Deportivo Alaves; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Celta de Vigo | Deportivo Alaves | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.74 | 6.83 | Deportivo Alaves |
| Midfield | 6.51 | 6.70 | Deportivo Alaves |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.43 | 6.98 | Deportivo Alaves |
| Forward | 6.86 | 6.75 | Celta de Vigo |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Celta de Vigo | Deportivo Alaves |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.55 | 10.66 |
| Goals | 8 | 11 |
| Shots | 72 | 87 |
| Player minutes | 5990 | 6102 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.113 | 0.157 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.58 | 6.80 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Celta de Vigo xG | Deportivo Alaves xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.98 (6) | 2.71 (7) | -1.73 | Deportivo Alaves |
| Midfield | 1.86 (9) | 2.41 (5) | -0.55 | Deportivo Alaves |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.13 (5) | 1.60 (2) | +1.53 | Celta de Vigo |
| Forward | 1.58 (2) | 3.94 (2) | -2.36 | Deportivo Alaves |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Celta de Vigo | Deportivo Alaves |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 22 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 5990 | 6102 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.113 | 0.157 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.45 | +0.34 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Celta de Vigo | Deportivo Alaves |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 72 | 87 |
| Attacking xG | 7.55 | 10.66 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 8 | 11 |
| Goals / shot | 11.1% | 12.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Celta de Vigo | Deportivo Alaves |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Carl Starfelt (xG 0.62, rating 6.86); Marcos Alonso (xG 0.22, rating 6.74) | Ángel Pérez (xG 1.05, rating 7.03); Ville Koski (xG 0.81, rating 6.88) |
| Midfield | Sergio Carreira (xG 0.56, rating 6.41); Jones El Abdellaoui (xG 0.40, rating 5.89) | Pablo Ibáñez (xG 0.78, rating 6.82); Denis Suárez (xG 0.75, rating 6.48) |
| Attacking Midfield | Williot Swedberg (xG 1.04, rating 6.28); Pablo Durán (xG 0.98, rating 6.66) | Lucas Boyé (xG 1.52, rating 7.16); Carles Aleñá (xG 0.08, rating 6.24) |
| Forward | Hugo González (xG 1.39, rating 6.99); Borja Iglesias (xG 0.19, rating 6.20) | Mariano Díaz (xG 2.04, rating 6.95); Toni Martínez (xG 1.90, rating 6.56) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Celta de Vigo approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Deportivo Alaves approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to Celta de Vigo, 27% to a draw and 38% to Deportivo Alaves. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Malaga
Real Sociedad40%Indicative lean20:30
Real SociedadVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Real SociedadMALAGA CF vs REAL SOCIEDAD
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 20:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Real Sociedad lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.086 versus 0.167, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Malaga CF win | Draw | Real Sociedad win |
|---|---|---|
| 33% | 27% | 40% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Real Sociedad; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Malaga CF | Real Sociedad | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.57 | 6.60 | Real Sociedad |
| Midfield | 6.38 | 6.61 | Real Sociedad |
| Attacking Midfield | — | 6.60 | Not comparable |
| Forward | 6.24 | 6.17 | Malaga CF |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Malaga CF | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 5.48 | 10.23 |
| Goals | 3 | 9 |
| Shots | 70 | 95 |
| Player minutes | 5710 | 5524 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.086 | 0.167 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.42 | 6.55 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Malaga CF xG | Real Sociedad xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.24 (5) | 1.03 (4) | -0.79 | Real Sociedad |
| Midfield | 1.92 (8) | 1.82 (4) | +0.10 | Malaga CF |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.00 (0) | 3.78 (4) | -3.78 | Real Sociedad |
| Forward | 3.32 (4) | 3.60 (3) | -0.28 | Real Sociedad |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Malaga CF | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 5710 | 5524 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.086 | 0.167 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.48 | -1.23 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Malaga CF | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 70 | 95 |
| Attacking xG | 5.48 | 10.23 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 3 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 4.3% | 9.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Malaga CF | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Ángel Recio (xG 0.13, rating 6.42); Juan Berrocal (xG 0.05, rating 6.56) | Luken Beitia (xG 0.41, rating 6.11); Jon Martín (xG 0.38, rating 6.32) |
| Midfield | David Larrubia (xG 0.60, rating 6.56); Carlos Dotor (xG 0.37, rating 6.65) | Carlos Soler (xG 1.05, rating 6.76); Ander Barrenetxea (xG 0.46, rating 6.65) |
| Attacking Midfield | No listed player in this group | Mikel Oyarzabal (xG 1.54, rating 6.40); Luka Sucic (xG 1.08, rating 6.95) |
| Forward | Chupe (xG 2.54, rating 6.25); Adrián Niño (xG 0.47, rating 6.32) | Orri Óskarsson (xG 2.83, rating 5.96); Job Ochieng (xG 0.61, rating 6.47) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Malaga CF approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Real Sociedad approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 33% to Malaga CF, 27% to a draw and 40% to Real Sociedad. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Real Madrid
Real Madrid49%Indicative lean23:00
Sevilla FCVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Sevilla FCREAL MADRID vs SEVILLA FC
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Real Madrid lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.303 versus 0.111, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Real Madrid win | Draw | Sevilla FC win |
|---|---|---|
| 49% | 27% | 24% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Real Madrid; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Real Madrid | Sevilla FC | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.75 | 6.83 | Sevilla FC |
| Midfield | 7.43 | 6.67 | Real Madrid |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.42 | 6.80 | Real Madrid |
| Forward | 6.60 | 6.46 | Real Madrid |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Real Madrid | Sevilla FC |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 18.84 | 7.25 |
| Goals | 16 | 10 |
| Shots | 132 | 77 |
| Player minutes | 5595 | 5879 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.303 | 0.111 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.08 | 6.73 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Real Madrid xG | Sevilla FC xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.61 (8) | 1.26 (6) | +1.35 | Real Madrid |
| Midfield | 1.45 (2) | 1.76 (5) | -0.31 | Sevilla FC |
| Attacking Midfield | 13.52 (6) | 2.36 (6) | +11.16 | Real Madrid |
| Forward | 1.26 (1) | 1.87 (3) | -0.61 | Sevilla FC |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Real Madrid | Sevilla FC |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 20 |
| Player minutes | 5595 | 5879 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.303 | 0.111 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.84 | +2.75 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Real Madrid | Sevilla FC |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 132 | 77 |
| Attacking xG | 18.84 | 7.25 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Goals | 16 | 10 |
| Goals / shot | 12.1% | 13.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Real Madrid | Sevilla FC |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Dean Huijsen (xG 0.69, rating 6.78); Denzel Dumfries (xG 0.59, rating 6.48) | Juan Iglesias (xG 0.45, rating 6.91); Oso (xG 0.43, rating 7.38) |
| Midfield | Jude Bellingham (xG 1.31, rating 7.91); Bernardo Silva (xG 0.14, rating 6.53) | Jon Guridi (xG 0.90, rating 6.31); Youssouf Fofana (xG 0.53, rating 6.90) |
| Attacking Midfield | Kylian Mbappé (xG 8.36, rating 8.14); Vinícius Júnior (xG 2.84, rating 7.06) | Peque Fernández (xG 1.13, rating 6.42); Chidera Ejuke (xG 0.54, rating 6.46) |
| Forward | Carlos Espí (xG 1.26, rating 6.60) | Lucas Stassin (xG 0.91, rating 6.96); Robbie Ure (xG 0.61, rating 6.20) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Real Madrid approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Sevilla FC approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 49% to Real Madrid, 27% to a draw and 24% to Sevilla FC. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
19 October 20261 fixture
Getafe
Rayo Vallecano38%Indicative lean23:00
Rayo VallecanoVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Rayo VallecanoGETAFE vs RAYO VALLECANO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Rayo Vallecano lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.113 versus 0.170, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Getafe win | Draw | Rayo Vallecano win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Rayo Vallecano; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.56 | 6.56 | Rayo Vallecano |
| Midfield | 6.52 | 6.67 | Rayo Vallecano |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.70 | 6.46 | Getafe |
| Forward | 6.49 | 7.10 | Rayo Vallecano |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 6.61 | 10.10 |
| Goals | 4 | 11 |
| Shots | 82 | 94 |
| Player minutes | 5250 | 5341 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.113 | 0.170 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.55 | 6.62 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Getafe xG | Rayo Vallecano xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.69 (6) | 2.32 (5) | -1.63 | Rayo Vallecano |
| Midfield | 2.46 (5) | 0.71 (3) | +1.75 | Getafe |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.50 (1) | 2.99 (5) | -1.49 | Rayo Vallecano |
| Forward | 1.96 (2) | 4.08 (2) | -2.12 | Rayo Vallecano |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 5250 | 5341 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.113 | 0.170 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.61 | +0.90 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 82 | 94 |
| Attacking xG | 6.61 | 10.10 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 4 | 11 |
| Goals / shot | 4.9% | 11.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Nemanja Gudelj (xG 0.19, rating 6.39); Andrés García (xG 0.17, rating 6.52) | Andrei Ratiu (xG 0.72, rating 6.45); Giorgi Tsitaishvili (xG 0.70, rating 6.01) |
| Midfield | Ramón Terrats (xG 1.50, rating 7.14); Mario Martín (xG 0.55, rating 6.05) | Pedro Díaz (xG 0.41, rating 6.48); Unai López (xG 0.26, rating 6.89) |
| Attacking Midfield | Martín Satriano (xG 1.50, rating 6.70) | Álvaro García (xG 1.84, rating 6.58); Randy Nteka (xG 0.91, rating 6.21) |
| Forward | Enes Ünal (xG 1.26, rating 6.36); Iván Azón (xG 0.70, rating 6.74) | Sergio Camello (xG 3.29, rating 7.37); Alemão (xG 0.79, rating 6.09) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Getafe approach: Emphasise chance generation from the midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Rayo Vallecano approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to Getafe, 27% to a draw and 38% to Rayo Vallecano. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.
Serie A • 16–19 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
16 October 20261 fixture
Frosinone
Frosinone38%Indicative lean22:45
SassuoloVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

SassuoloFROSINONE vs SASSUOLO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 16 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Sassuolo lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.180 versus 0.229, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Frosinone win | Draw | Sassuolo win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Frosinone; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Frosinone | Sassuolo | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.08 | 6.63 | Frosinone |
| Midfield | 7.12 | 6.90 | Frosinone |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.14 | 6.71 | Frosinone |
| Forward | 6.71 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Frosinone | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.93 | 10.43 |
| Goals | 9 | 9 |
| Shots | 84 | 86 |
| Player minutes | 4476 | 4098 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.180 | 0.229 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.03 | 6.73 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Frosinone xG | Sassuolo xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.90 (6) | 1.51 (5) | +0.39 | Frosinone |
| Midfield | 1.02 (5) | 3.26 (4) | -2.24 | Sassuolo |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.99 (2) | 5.66 (6) | -3.67 | Sassuolo |
| Forward | 4.02 (4) | 0.00 (0) | +4.02 | Frosinone |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Frosinone | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 4476 | 4098 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.180 | 0.229 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.07 | -1.43 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Frosinone | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 84 | 86 |
| Attacking xG | 8.93 | 10.43 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 9 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 10.7% | 10.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Frosinone | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Gabriele Bracaglia (xG 0.91, rating 7.27); Ilario Monterisi (xG 0.31, rating 6.98) | Cas Odenthal (xG 0.61, rating 6.67); Simone Cinquegrano (xG 0.58, rating 6.56) |
| Midfield | Giacomo Calò (xG 0.46, rating 7.70); Alessio Zerbin (xG 0.30, rating 6.17) | Vasilije Adzic (xG 2.00, rating 7.16); Kristian Thorstvedt (xG 0.82, rating 6.34) |
| Attacking Midfield | Giorgi Kvernadze (xG 1.95, rating 7.59); Romano Schmid (xG 0.04, rating 6.60) | Armand Laurienté (xG 1.82, rating 6.77); Kieron Bowie (xG 1.62, rating 6.50) |
| Forward | Antonio Raimondo (xG 2.70, rating 6.99); Farès Ghedjemis (xG 0.83, rating 6.41) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Frosinone approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Sassuolo approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Frosinone, 27% to a draw and 35% to Sassuolo. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
17 October 20263 fixtures
Venezia
Venezia41%Indicative lean17:00
NapoliVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

NapoliVENEZIA vs NAPOLI
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Venezia lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.230 versus 0.148, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Venezia win | Draw | Napoli win |
|---|---|---|
| 41% | 27% | 32% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Venezia; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Venezia | Napoli | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.42 | 6.70 | Napoli |
| Midfield | 6.41 | 6.72 | Napoli |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.45 | 6.47 | Napoli |
| Forward | 6.42 | 6.47 | Napoli |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.36 | 7.39 |
| Goals | 4 | 7 |
| Shots | 70 | 69 |
| Player minutes | 3658 | 4494 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.230 | 0.148 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.42 | 6.66 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Venezia xG | Napoli xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.95 (8) | 1.50 (7) | +2.45 | Venezia |
| Midfield | 0.44 (3) | 3.08 (5) | -2.64 | Napoli |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.75 (2) | 1.49 (4) | +1.26 | Venezia |
| Forward | 2.22 (2) | 1.32 (2) | +0.90 | Venezia |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 3658 | 4494 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.230 | 0.148 |
| Goals minus xG | -5.36 | -0.39 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 70 | 69 |
| Attacking xG | 9.36 | 7.39 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 4 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 5.7% | 10.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Venezia | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Richie Sagrado (xG 0.97, rating 6.15); Antoine Hainaut (xG 0.88, rating 6.54) | Costantino Favasuli (xG 0.57, rating 7.05); Mathías Olivera (xG 0.40, rating 6.38) |
| Midfield | Gianluca Busio (xG 0.33, rating 6.65); Simon Sohm (xG 0.09, rating 5.98) | Frank Anguissa (xG 1.10, rating 6.38); Kevin De Bruyne (xG 0.78, rating 6.81) |
| Attacking Midfield | John Yeboah (xG 2.70, rating 6.56); Thórir Helgason (xG 0.05, rating 6.09) | Noa Lang (xG 0.46, rating 6.34); David Neres (xG 0.44, rating 6.06) |
| Forward | Akor Adams (xG 1.99, rating 6.45); Albion Rrahmani (xG 0.23, rating 6.25) | Rasmus Højlund (xG 1.08, rating 6.53); Lorenzo Lucca (xG 0.24, rating 6.23) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Venezia approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Napoli approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 41% to Venezia, 27% to a draw and 32% to Napoli. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Bologna
Inter Milan43%Indicative lean20:00
InterVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

InterBOLOGNA vs INTER MILAN
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 20:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Inter Milan lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.158 versus 0.332, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Bologna win | Draw | Inter Milan win |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | 27% | 43% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Inter Milan; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Bologna | Inter Milan | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.67 | 6.90 | Inter Milan |
| Midfield | 6.61 | 6.87 | Inter Milan |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.26 | 7.31 | Inter Milan |
| Forward | 6.34 | 7.31 | Inter Milan |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Bologna | Inter Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.41 | 15.94 |
| Goals | 3 | 15 |
| Shots | 67 | 116 |
| Player minutes | 4210 | 4323 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.158 | 0.332 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.55 | 7.02 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Bologna xG | Inter Milan xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.90 (7) | 3.15 (8) | -2.25 | Inter Milan |
| Midfield | 1.96 (5) | 1.42 (6) | +0.54 | Bologna |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.70 (4) | 3.97 (2) | -2.27 | Inter Milan |
| Forward | 2.85 (3) | 7.40 (3) | -4.55 | Inter Milan |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Bologna | Inter Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 19 | 19 |
| Player minutes | 4210 | 4323 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.158 | 0.332 |
| Goals minus xG | -4.41 | -0.94 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Bologna | Inter Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 67 | 116 |
| Attacking xG | 7.41 | 15.94 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 3 | 15 |
| Goals / shot | 4.5% | 12.9% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Bologna | Inter Milan |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Rahim Alhassane (xG 0.36, rating 6.60); Emil Holm (xG 0.15, rating 6.75) | Manuel Akanji (xG 1.07, rating 7.05); Federico Dimarco (xG 0.67, rating 7.04) |
| Midfield | Federico Bernardeschi (xG 0.90, rating 6.78); Lewis Ferguson (xG 0.64, rating 6.79) | Henrikh Mkhitaryan (xG 0.54, rating 6.61); Piotr Zielinski (xG 0.51, rating 6.70) |
| Attacking Midfield | Jens Odgaard (xG 0.75, rating 6.11); Nicolò Cambiaghi (xG 0.45, rating 6.38) | Marcus Thuram (xG 3.38, rating 7.39); Nicolò Barella (xG 0.59, rating 7.27) |
| Forward | Roberto Piccoli (xG 1.64, rating 6.38); Artem Dovbyk (xG 1.16, rating 6.20) | Lautaro Martínez (xG 4.52, rating 7.72); Francesco Pio Esposito (xG 2.07, rating 7.02) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Bologna approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Inter Milan approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 30% to Bologna, 27% to a draw and 43% to Inter Milan. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Roma
AS Roma51%Indicative lean22:45
GenoaVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

GenoaAS ROMA vs GENOA
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: AS Roma lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.322 versus 0.123, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| AS Roma win | Draw | Genoa win |
|---|---|---|
| 51% | 27% | 22% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is AS Roma; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | AS Roma | Genoa | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.17 | 6.50 | AS Roma |
| Midfield | 7.26 | 6.51 | AS Roma |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.41 | 6.34 | AS Roma |
| Forward | 6.43 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | AS Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 15.22 | 5.22 |
| Goals | 14 | 3 |
| Shots | 103 | 59 |
| Player minutes | 4256 | 3832 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.322 | 0.123 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.23 | 6.45 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | AS Roma xG | Genoa xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.34 (8) | 0.60 (6) | +1.74 | AS Roma |
| Midfield | 2.79 (2) | 1.20 (4) | +1.59 | AS Roma |
| Attacking Midfield | 9.44 (4) | 3.42 (4) | +6.02 | AS Roma |
| Forward | 0.65 (1) | 0.00 (0) | +0.65 | AS Roma |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | AS Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 4256 | 3832 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.322 | 0.123 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.22 | -2.22 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | AS Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 103 | 59 |
| Attacking xG | 15.22 | 5.22 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Goals | 14 | 3 |
| Goals / shot | 13.6% | 5.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | AS Roma | Genoa |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Gianluca Mancini (xG 0.86, rating 7.12); Bryan Cristante (xG 0.47, rating 7.19) | Leo Østigård (xG 0.16, rating 6.88); Johan Vásquez (xG 0.12, rating 6.01) |
| Midfield | Matías Soulé (xG 2.04, rating 7.44); Manu Koné (xG 0.75, rating 7.11) | Ethan Meichtry (xG 0.61, rating 6.06); Junior Messias (xG 0.49, rating 6.91) |
| Attacking Midfield | Donyell Malen (xG 6.07, rating 7.76); Paulo Dybala (xG 1.56, rating 7.61) | Milutin Osmajic (xG 1.06, rating 6.57); Lorenzo Colombo (xG 0.95, rating 6.37) |
| Forward | Santiago Castro (xG 0.65, rating 6.43) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
AS Roma approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Genoa approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 51% to AS Roma, 27% to a draw and 22% to Genoa. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20264 fixtures
Udinese
Udinese38%Indicative lean14:30
LecceVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

LecceUDINESE vs LECCE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 14:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Lecce lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.143 versus 0.149, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Udinese win | Draw | Lecce win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Udinese; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Udinese | Lecce | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.56 | 6.61 | Lecce |
| Midfield | 6.63 | 6.55 | Udinese |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.36 | 6.48 | Lecce |
| Forward | 6.61 | 6.05 | Udinese |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Udinese | Lecce |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 6.57 | 6.34 |
| Goals | 8 | 5 |
| Shots | 71 | 42 |
| Player minutes | 4130 | 3835 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.143 | 0.149 |
| xG per shot | 0.09 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.57 | 6.50 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Udinese xG | Lecce xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.83 (6) | 2.13 (4) | -0.30 | Lecce |
| Midfield | 1.58 (4) | 1.59 (5) | -0.01 | Lecce |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.60 (3) | 1.06 (5) | -0.46 | Lecce |
| Forward | 2.56 (3) | 1.56 (2) | +1.00 | Udinese |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Udinese | Lecce |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 4130 | 3835 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.143 | 0.149 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.43 | -1.34 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Udinese | Lecce |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 71 | 42 |
| Attacking xG | 6.57 | 6.34 |
| xG per shot | 0.09 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 8 | 5 |
| Goals / shot | 11.3% | 11.9% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Udinese | Lecce |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Hassane Kamara (xG 0.63, rating 7.10); Christian Kabasele (xG 0.56, rating 6.30) | Tiago Gabriel (xG 1.18, rating 6.85); Kialonda Gaspar (xG 0.54, rating 6.51) |
| Midfield | Jurgen Ekkelenkamp (xG 0.89, rating 6.99); Jesper Karlström (xG 0.32, rating 6.57) | Lassana Coulibaly (xG 1.21, rating 6.86); Konan N’Dri (xG 0.18, rating 6.19) |
| Attacking Midfield | Nicolò Zaniolo (xG 0.29, rating 6.57); Unai Gómez (xG 0.25, rating 6.32) | Santiago Pierotti (xG 0.48, rating 6.51); Amar Fatah (xG 0.22, rating 6.32) |
| Forward | Idrissa Gueye (xG 1.14, rating 6.56); Vakoun Bayo (xG 0.85, rating 6.14) | Nikola Stulic (xG 1.03, rating 6.16); Willem Geubbels (xG 0.53, rating 5.82) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Udinese approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Lecce approach: Use the defense group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Udinese, 27% to a draw and 35% to Lecce. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Fiorentina
Como38%Indicative lean17:00
ComoVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ComoFIORENTINA vs COMO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Como lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.185 versus 0.228, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Fiorentina win | Draw | Como win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Como; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Fiorentina | Como | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.44 | 6.84 | Como |
| Midfield | 6.46 | 6.66 | Como |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.62 | 7.03 | Como |
| Forward | 6.70 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Fiorentina | Como |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.23 | 11.09 |
| Goals | 6 | 9 |
| Shots | 84 | 117 |
| Player minutes | 4007 | 4380 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.185 | 0.228 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.53 | 6.87 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Fiorentina xG | Como xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.89 (5) | 2.73 (6) | -1.84 | Como |
| Midfield | 0.72 (6) | 1.06 (5) | -0.34 | Como |
| Attacking Midfield | 4.03 (5) | 7.30 (6) | -3.27 | Como |
| Forward | 2.59 (3) | 0.00 (0) | +2.59 | Fiorentina |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Fiorentina | Como |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 19 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 4007 | 4380 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.185 | 0.228 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.23 | -2.09 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Fiorentina | Como |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 84 | 117 |
| Attacking xG | 8.23 | 11.09 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Goals | 6 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 7.1% | 7.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Fiorentina | Como |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Álex Jiménez (xG 0.32, rating 6.74); Valde (xG 0.31, rating 6.36) | Jacobo Ramón (xG 1.26, rating 7.07); Kaiki (xG 0.82, rating 7.13) |
| Midfield | Nicolò Fagioli (xG 0.27, rating 6.62); Cher Ndour (xG 0.25, rating 6.49) | Lucas da Cunha (xG 0.49, rating 6.77); Máximo Perrone (xG 0.33, rating 6.62) |
| Attacking Midfield | Franco Mastantuono (xG 2.29, rating 7.10); Arthur Atta (xG 1.06, rating 6.26) | Tasos Douvikas (xG 3.10, rating 6.79); Nico Paz (xG 1.66, rating 7.42) |
| Forward | Alieu Njie (xG 0.94, rating 6.99); Beto (xG 0.89, rating 6.19) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Fiorentina approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Como approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to Fiorentina, 27% to a draw and 38% to Como. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Ac Milan
Ac Milan49%Indicative lean20:00
AtalantaVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

AtalantaAC MILAN vs ATALANTA
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 20:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: AC Milan lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.221 versus 0.087, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| AC Milan win | Draw | Atalanta win |
|---|---|---|
| 49% | 27% | 24% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is AC Milan; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | AC Milan | Atalanta | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.96 | 6.38 | AC Milan |
| Midfield | 6.86 | 6.48 | AC Milan |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.85 | 6.57 | AC Milan |
| Forward | — | 6.44 | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | AC Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.92 | 4.08 |
| Goals | 9 | 5 |
| Shots | 64 | 59 |
| Player minutes | 4039 | 4212 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.221 | 0.087 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.07 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.90 | 6.46 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | AC Milan xG | Atalanta xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.56 (5) | 0.49 (7) | +3.07 | AC Milan |
| Midfield | 3.87 (8) | 0.84 (4) | +3.03 | AC Milan |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.49 (2) | 2.45 (5) | +0.04 | AC Milan |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 0.30 (1) | -0.30 | Atalanta |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | AC Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 4039 | 4212 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.221 | 0.087 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.92 | +0.92 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | AC Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 64 | 59 |
| Attacking xG | 9.92 | 4.08 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.07 |
| Goals | 9 | 5 |
| Goals / shot | 14.1% | 8.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | AC Milan | Atalanta |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Koni De Winter (xG 1.03, rating 6.92); Diego Moreira (xG 0.89, rating 7.34) | Thomas Kristensen (xG 0.15, rating 6.54); Nicola Zalewski (xG 0.14, rating 6.59) |
| Midfield | Adrien Rabiot (xG 0.98, rating 7.04); Alphadjo Cisse (xG 0.61, rating 6.64) | Franck Kessie (xG 0.52, rating 6.45); Éderson (xG 0.18, rating 6.51) |
| Attacking Midfield | Gonçalo Ramos (xG 2.48, rating 6.87); Omari Hutchinson (xG 0.01, rating 6.14) | Nikola Krstovic (xG 0.99, rating 6.17); Lazar Samardzic (xG 0.73, rating 6.82) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | Gianluca Scamacca (xG 0.30, rating 6.44) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
AC Milan approach: Emphasise chance generation from the midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Atalanta approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 49% to AC Milan, 27% to a draw and 24% to Atalanta. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Juventus
Juventus39%Indicative lean22:45
LazioVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

LazioJUVENTUS vs LAZIO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Juventus lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.192 versus 0.184, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Juventus win | Draw | Lazio win |
|---|---|---|
| 39% | 27% | 34% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Juventus; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Juventus | Lazio | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.87 | 6.86 | Juventus |
| Midfield | 7.04 | 6.88 | Juventus |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.73 | 7.01 | Lazio |
| Forward | — | 5.93 | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Juventus | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.55 | 8.37 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Shots | 88 | 64 |
| Player minutes | 4471 | 4090 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.192 | 0.184 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.87 | 6.88 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Juventus xG | Lazio xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.37 (8) | 1.58 (6) | +0.79 | Juventus |
| Midfield | 1.67 (4) | 1.90 (4) | -0.23 | Lazio |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.51 (8) | 4.80 (5) | +0.71 | Juventus |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 0.09 (1) | -0.09 | Lazio |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Juventus | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 20 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 4471 | 4090 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.192 | 0.184 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.55 | -0.37 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Juventus | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 88 | 64 |
| Attacking xG | 9.55 | 8.37 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Goals / shot | 9.1% | 12.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Juventus | Lazio |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Bremer (xG 1.05, rating 7.42); Federico Gatti (xG 0.47, rating 6.81) | Danilho Doekhi (xG 0.97, rating 7.01); Nuno Tavares (xG 0.43, rating 7.15) |
| Midfield | Douglas Luiz (xG 0.61, rating 6.89); Nico González (xG 0.56, rating 7.31) | Davide Frattesi (xG 1.56, rating 7.09); Kenneth Taylor (xG 0.22, rating 6.86) |
| Attacking Midfield | Randal Kolo Muani (xG 2.16, rating 6.70); Francisco Conceição (xG 1.70, rating 7.06) | Mattia Zaccagni (xG 2.11, rating 7.54); Tijjani Noslin (xG 1.69, rating 6.77) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | Andrea Pinamonti (xG 0.09, rating 5.93) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Juventus approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Lazio approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 39% to Juventus, 27% to a draw and 34% to Lazio. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
19 October 20262 fixtures
Monza
Monza44%Indicative lean20:30
CagliariVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

CagliariMONZA vs CAGLIARI
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 20:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Monza lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.235 versus 0.113, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Monza win | Draw | Cagliari win |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | 27% | 29% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Monza; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Monza | Cagliari | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.59 | 6.83 | Cagliari |
| Midfield | 6.31 | 6.85 | Cagliari |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.55 | 6.76 | Cagliari |
| Forward | 6.73 | 6.59 | Monza |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Monza | Cagliari |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.91 | 5.30 |
| Goals | 8 | 5 |
| Shots | 72 | 54 |
| Player minutes | 4178 | 4231 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.235 | 0.113 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.56 | 6.80 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Monza xG | Cagliari xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.26 (7) | 0.86 (5) | +2.40 | Monza |
| Midfield | 0.82 (4) | 0.88 (5) | -0.06 | Cagliari |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.24 (4) | 2.19 (2) | +1.05 | Monza |
| Forward | 3.59 (3) | 1.37 (4) | +2.22 | Monza |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Monza | Cagliari |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 18 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 4178 | 4231 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.235 | 0.113 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.91 | -0.30 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Monza | Cagliari |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 72 | 54 |
| Attacking xG | 10.91 | 5.30 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| Goals | 8 | 5 |
| Goals / shot | 11.1% | 9.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Monza | Cagliari |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Ricardo Mangas (xG 1.10, rating 6.67); Eddy Kouadio (xG 0.70, rating 6.51) | Alessandro Deiola (xG 0.32, rating 6.70); Zé Pedro (xG 0.31, rating 6.54) |
| Midfield | Michael Folorunsho (xG 0.48, rating 6.52); Manga Foe Ondoa (xG 0.15, rating 6.19) | Michel Adopo (xG 0.28, rating 6.86); Alessandro Romano (xG 0.25, rating 7.15) |
| Attacking Midfield | Jay Robinson (xG 1.13, rating 6.58); Andrea Colpani (xG 1.09, rating 6.53) | Daniel Maldini (xG 2.01, rating 6.98); Jacopo Fazzini (xG 0.18, rating 6.42) |
| Forward | Gustavo Varela (xG 2.70, rating 7.01); Patrick Cutrone (xG 0.71, rating 6.44) | Paul Mendy (xG 1.11, rating 6.63); Gennaro Borrelli (xG 0.11, rating 6.45) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Monza approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Cagliari approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 44% to Monza, 27% to a draw and 29% to Cagliari. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Parma Calcio 1913
Parma37%Indicative lean22:45
TorinoVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

TorinoPARMA vs TORINO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Torino lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.115 versus 0.141, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Parma win | Draw | Torino win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Parma; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Parma | Torino | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.49 | 6.55 | Torino |
| Midfield | 6.32 | 6.51 | Torino |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.31 | 6.32 | Torino |
| Forward | 6.49 | 6.61 | Torino |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Parma | Torino |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 4.83 | 5.99 |
| Goals | 4 | 5 |
| Shots | 41 | 47 |
| Player minutes | 3769 | 3822 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.115 | 0.141 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.41 | 6.48 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Parma xG | Torino xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.66 (5) | 1.17 (4) | -0.51 | Torino |
| Midfield | 0.79 (6) | 1.08 (6) | -0.29 | Torino |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.72 (2) | 3.20 (4) | -2.48 | Torino |
| Forward | 2.66 (4) | 0.54 (2) | +2.12 | Parma |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Parma | Torino |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 3769 | 3822 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.115 | 0.141 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.83 | -0.99 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Parma | Torino |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 41 | 47 |
| Attacking xG | 4.83 | 5.99 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Goals | 4 | 5 |
| Goals / shot | 9.8% | 10.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Parma | Torino |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Abdoulaye Ndiaye (xG 0.29, rating 6.33); Enrico Delprato (xG 0.21, rating 6.47) | Pietro Comuzzo (xG 0.64, rating 6.63); Saúl Coco (xG 0.46, rating 6.65) |
| Midfield | Pontus Almqvist (xG 0.46, rating 6.29); Christian Ordóñez (xG 0.21, rating 6.46) | Zakaria Aboukhlal (xG 0.40, rating 6.06); Rolando Mandragora (xG 0.35, rating 7.14) |
| Attacking Midfield | El Bilal Touré (xG 0.64, rating 6.37); Giovanni Fabbian (xG 0.08, rating 6.00) | Giovanni Simeone (xG 1.63, rating 6.16); Ché Adams (xG 0.97, rating 6.91) |
| Forward | David Romero (xG 1.11, rating 6.72); Simone Lontani (xG 0.89, rating 6.50) | Sandro Kulenovic (xG 0.40, rating 6.48); Alieu Njie (xG 0.14, rating 6.99) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Parma approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Torino approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to Parma, 27% to a draw and 36% to Torino. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.
Ligue 1 • 16–18 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
16 October 20261 fixture
Le Mans
Le Mans38%Indicative lean22:45
ToulouseVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ToulouseLE MANS vs TOULOUSE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 16 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Toulouse lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.233 versus 0.259, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Le Mans win | Draw | Toulouse win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Le Mans; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Le Mans | Toulouse | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.63 | 6.58 | Le Mans |
| Midfield | 6.79 | 7.08 | Toulouse |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.68 | 6.38 | Le Mans |
| Forward | 6.81 | 6.54 | Le Mans |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Le Mans | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.78 | 10.89 |
| Goals | 9 | 7 |
| Shots | 51 | 74 |
| Player minutes | 3394 | 3784 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.233 | 0.259 |
| xG per shot | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.73 | 6.77 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Le Mans xG | Toulouse xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.72 (6) | 1.44 (3) | -0.72 | Toulouse |
| Midfield | 1.72 (4) | 3.04 (6) | -1.32 | Toulouse |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.33 (1) | 1.78 (2) | -1.45 | Toulouse |
| Forward | 6.01 (3) | 4.63 (4) | +1.38 | Le Mans |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Le Mans | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3394 | 3784 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.233 | 0.259 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.22 | -3.89 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Le Mans | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 51 | 74 |
| Attacking xG | 8.78 | 10.89 |
| xG per shot | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 9 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 17.6% | 9.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Le Mans | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Lucas Calodat (xG 0.41, rating 6.79); Yasser Larouci (xG 0.17, rating 6.35) | Christ Tapé (xG 1.24, rating 6.58); Rasmus Nicolaisen (xG 0.18, rating 6.88) |
| Midfield | Adil Bourabaa (xG 1.10, rating 7.23); Jean Vercruysse (xG 0.36, rating 6.40) | Thomas Jørgensen (xG 1.98, rating 7.14); Cristian Cásseres (xG 0.50, rating 8.04) |
| Attacking Midfield | Habib Diallo (xG 0.33, rating 6.68) | Santiago Hidalgo (xG 1.39, rating 6.12); Yann Gboho (xG 0.39, rating 6.69) |
| Forward | Louis Mafouta (xG 4.13, rating 7.05); Dame Gueye (xG 1.62, rating 6.60) | Casper Tengstedt (xG 2.54, rating 6.78); Jacen Russell-Rowe (xG 1.61, rating 6.61) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Le Mans approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Toulouse approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Le Mans, 27% to a draw and 35% to Toulouse. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
17 October 20263 fixtures
Strasbourg
Paris Saint-Germain39%Indicative lean19:15
Paris Saint-GermainVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Paris Saint-GermainSTRASBOURG vs PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 19:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Paris Saint-Germain lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.174 versus 0.279, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Strasbourg win | Draw | Paris Saint-Germain win |
|---|---|---|
| 34% | 27% | 39% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Paris Saint-Germain; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Strasbourg | Paris Saint-Germain | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.58 | 6.75 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Midfield | 6.46 | 7.12 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.01 | 6.74 | Strasbourg |
| Forward | 6.57 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Strasbourg | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.06 | 13.14 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Shots | 58 | 106 |
| Player minutes | 4158 | 4237 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.174 | 0.279 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.67 | 6.81 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Strasbourg xG | Paris Saint-Germain xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.81 (6) | 5.34 (7) | -4.53 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Midfield | 2.65 (5) | 0.66 (2) | +1.99 | Strasbourg |
| Attacking Midfield | 2.65 (3) | 7.14 (6) | -4.49 | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Forward | 1.95 (2) | 0.00 (0) | +1.95 | Strasbourg |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Strasbourg | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 4158 | 4237 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.174 | 0.279 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.06 | -5.14 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Strasbourg | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 58 | 106 |
| Attacking xG | 8.06 | 13.14 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 8 | 8 |
| Goals / shot | 13.8% | 7.5% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Strasbourg | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Jeyland Mitchell (xG 0.38, rating 6.79); Oso (xG 0.22, rating 6.80) | João Neves (xG 1.98, rating 6.90); Marquinhos (xG 1.52, rating 6.92) |
| Midfield | Diogo Sousa (xG 1.44, rating 6.59); Dário Essugo (xG 0.49, rating 6.34) | Vitinha (xG 0.47, rating 7.28); Fabián Ruiz (xG 0.19, rating 6.88) |
| Attacking Midfield | Gessime Yassine (xG 1.21, rating 7.68); Sebastian Nanasi (xG 1.08, rating 6.61) | Ousmane Dembélé (xG 2.00, rating 6.43); Ferran Torres (xG 1.75, rating 6.85) |
| Forward | Jacobo Ortega (xG 1.16, rating 6.61); Conrad Harder (xG 0.79, rating 6.42) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Strasbourg approach: Emphasise chance generation from the midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Paris Saint-Germain approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 34% to Strasbourg, 27% to a draw and 39% to Paris Saint-Germain. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Troyes
Lens42%Indicative lean22:45
LensVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

LensTROYES vs LENS
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Lens lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.143 versus 0.262, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Troyes win | Draw | Lens win |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | 27% | 42% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Lens; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Troyes | Lens | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.57 | 6.78 | Lens |
| Midfield | 6.44 | 6.62 | Lens |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.42 | 6.86 | Lens |
| Forward | 6.18 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.14 | 12.93 |
| Goals | 4 | 9 |
| Shots | 74 | 74 |
| Player minutes | 4485 | 4436 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.143 | 0.262 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.48 | 6.72 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Troyes xG | Lens xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.13 (7) | 3.10 (9) | +0.03 | Troyes |
| Midfield | 1.89 (4) | 7.02 (9) | -5.13 | Lens |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.66 (3) | 2.81 (3) | -1.15 | Lens |
| Forward | 0.46 (3) | 0.00 (0) | +0.46 | Troyes |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 21 |
| Player minutes | 4485 | 4436 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.143 | 0.262 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.14 | -3.93 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 74 | 74 |
| Attacking xG | 7.14 | 12.93 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Goals | 4 | 9 |
| Goals / shot | 5.4% | 12.2% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Troyes | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Renaud Ripart (xG 1.62, rating 6.47); Adrien Monfray (xG 0.71, rating 6.85) | Matthieu Udol (xG 1.45, rating 7.04); Ismaëlo Ganiou (xG 1.07, rating 7.07) |
| Midfield | Mouhamed Diop (xG 0.83, rating 6.12); Antoine Mille (xG 0.57, rating 6.82) | Florian Thauvin (xG 4.07, rating 7.40); Thorgan Hazard (xG 1.09, rating 6.23) |
| Attacking Midfield | Jérémy Le Douaron (xG 1.25, rating 6.37); Iron Gomis (xG 0.28, rating 6.33) | Abdallah Sima (xG 1.29, rating 6.91); Franjo Ivanovic (xG 0.99, rating 7.31) |
| Forward | Timothé Nkada (xG 0.30, rating 5.93); Kandet Diawara (xG 0.14, rating 6.32) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Troyes approach: Emphasise chance generation from the defense group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Lens approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 31% to Troyes, 27% to a draw and 42% to Lens. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Lille
Brest38%Indicative lean22:45
BrestVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

BrestLILLE vs BREST
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Brest lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.176 versus 0.278, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Lille win | Draw | Brest win |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | 27% | 38% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Brest; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Lille | Brest | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.14 | 6.58 | Lille |
| Midfield | 6.64 | 6.77 | Brest |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.77 | 6.92 | Brest |
| Forward | 6.74 | 6.84 | Brest |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Lille | Brest |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.46 | 12.49 |
| Goals | 8 | 7 |
| Shots | 64 | 96 |
| Player minutes | 3819 | 4043 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.176 | 0.278 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.86 | 6.76 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Lille xG | Brest xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.87 (4) | 1.80 (5) | -0.93 | Brest |
| Midfield | 1.03 (5) | 2.25 (4) | -1.22 | Brest |
| Attacking Midfield | 4.47 (6) | 6.34 (4) | -1.87 | Brest |
| Forward | 1.09 (1) | 2.10 (5) | -1.01 | Brest |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Lille | Brest |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 16 | 18 |
| Player minutes | 3819 | 4043 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.176 | 0.278 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.54 | -5.49 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Lille | Brest |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 64 | 96 |
| Attacking xG | 7.46 | 12.49 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Goals | 8 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 12.5% | 7.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Lille | Brest |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Tiago Santos (xG 0.53, rating 7.54); Alexsandro (xG 0.18, rating 7.20) | Raphaël Le Guen (xG 1.01, rating 6.57); Mama Baldé (xG 0.64, rating 6.37) |
| Midfield | Maurits Kjærgaard (xG 0.48, rating 6.89); Dilane Bakwa (xG 0.27, rating 6.70) | Lucas Tousart (xG 1.35, rating 6.30); Joris Chotard (xG 0.53, rating 6.81) |
| Attacking Midfield | Ayase Ueda (xG 2.22, rating 6.93); Ethan Mbappé (xG 1.44, rating 6.80) | Kamory Doumbia (xG 4.14, rating 7.15); Pathé Mboup (xG 1.79, rating 6.89) |
| Forward | Olivier Giroud (xG 1.09, rating 6.74) | Ludovic Ajorque (xG 1.89, rating 7.17); Giovani Versini (xG 0.08, rating 6.23) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Lille approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Brest approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 35% to Lille, 27% to a draw and 38% to Brest. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20265 fixtures
Angers
Angers38%Indicative lean17:00
MarseilleVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

MarseilleANGERS vs MARSEILLE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 17:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Marseille lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.200 versus 0.226, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Angers win | Draw | Marseille win |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | 27% | 35% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Angers; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Angers | Marseille | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.89 | 6.57 | Angers |
| Midfield | 6.65 | 6.70 | Marseille |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.08 | 6.89 | Angers |
| Forward | 6.69 | 6.31 | Angers |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Angers | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 8.68 | 9.61 |
| Goals | 6 | 7 |
| Shots | 75 | 66 |
| Player minutes | 3910 | 3831 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.200 | 0.226 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.79 | 6.69 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Angers xG | Marseille xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.40 (5) | 1.46 (5) | -1.06 | Marseille |
| Midfield | 1.95 (4) | 3.43 (4) | -1.48 | Marseille |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.12 (1) | 3.41 (3) | -2.29 | Marseille |
| Forward | 5.21 (4) | 1.31 (3) | +3.90 | Angers |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Angers | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3910 | 3831 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.200 | 0.226 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.68 | -2.61 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Angers | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 75 | 66 |
| Attacking xG | 8.68 | 9.61 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 6 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 8.0% | 10.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Angers | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Ousmane Camara (xG 0.16, rating 7.05); Carlens Arcus (xG 0.15, rating 6.87) | Nayef Aguerd (xG 0.52, rating 6.42); Ulisses Garcia (xG 0.45, rating 6.05) |
| Midfield | Anthony Bermont (xG 1.06, rating 5.98); Jim Allevinah (xG 0.77, rating 6.49) | Angel Gomes (xG 1.94, rating 6.55); Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (xG 0.79, rating 7.11) |
| Attacking Midfield | Amine Sbaï (xG 1.12, rating 7.08) | Amine Gouiri (xG 2.54, rating 7.24); Neal Maupay (xG 0.62, rating 6.06) |
| Forward | Prosper Peter (xG 1.96, rating 6.41); Amine El Ouazzani (xG 1.24, rating 6.96) | Keyliane Abdallah (xG 0.67, rating 6.38); Faris Moumbagna (xG 0.56, rating 6.06) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Angers approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Marseille approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 38% to Angers, 27% to a draw and 35% to Marseille. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Le Havre
Le Havre39%Indicative lean19:15
AuxerreVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

AuxerreLE HAVRE vs AUXERRE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 19:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Auxerre lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.189 versus 0.195, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Le Havre win | Draw | Auxerre win |
|---|---|---|
| 39% | 27% | 34% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Le Havre; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Le Havre | Auxerre | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.70 | 6.45 | Le Havre |
| Midfield | 6.69 | 6.38 | Le Havre |
| Attacking Midfield | — | 6.91 | Not comparable |
| Forward | 6.67 | — | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Le Havre | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.80 | 8.20 |
| Goals | 4 | 6 |
| Shots | 77 | 60 |
| Player minutes | 3709 | 3784 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.189 | 0.195 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.69 | 6.56 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Le Havre xG | Auxerre xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.97 (5) | 2.37 (6) | -1.40 | Auxerre |
| Midfield | 1.31 (4) | 0.55 (6) | +0.76 | Le Havre |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.00 (0) | 5.28 (5) | -5.28 | Auxerre |
| Forward | 5.52 (5) | 0.00 (0) | +5.52 | Le Havre |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Le Havre | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 3709 | 3784 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.189 | 0.195 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.80 | -2.20 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Le Havre | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 77 | 60 |
| Attacking xG | 7.80 | 8.20 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 4 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 5.2% | 10.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Le Havre | Auxerre |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Djibril Ouziad (xG 0.45, rating 6.71); Ayumu Seko (xG 0.29, rating 6.62) | Lamine Sy (xG 0.98, rating 6.58); Sinaly Diomandé (xG 0.70, rating 6.07) |
| Midfield | Rassoul Ndiaye (xG 0.64, rating 6.37); Amir Richardson (xG 0.41, rating 6.87) | Kévin Danois (xG 0.27, rating 6.79); Naouirou Ahamada (xG 0.10, rating 6.12) |
| Attacking Midfield | No listed player in this group | Cameron Archer (xG 2.11, rating 7.12); Danny Namaso (xG 1.74, rating 7.12) |
| Forward | Mbwana Samatta (xG 1.94, rating 7.13); Josh Maja (xG 1.83, rating 6.36) | No listed player in this group |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Le Havre approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Auxerre approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 39% to Le Havre, 27% to a draw and 34% to Auxerre. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Paris FC
Paris FC41%Indicative lean19:15
RennesVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

RennesPARIS FC vs RENNES
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 19:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Paris FC lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.245 versus 0.226, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Paris FC win | Draw | Rennes win |
|---|---|---|
| 41% | 27% | 32% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Paris FC; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Paris FC | Rennes | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.90 | 6.80 | Paris FC |
| Midfield | 6.89 | 6.71 | Paris FC |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.15 | 6.47 | Paris FC |
| Forward | — | 6.83 | Not comparable |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Paris FC | Rennes |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 9.70 | 10.31 |
| Goals | 8 | 7 |
| Shots | 66 | 81 |
| Player minutes | 3558 | 4106 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.245 | 0.226 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.00 | 6.76 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Paris FC xG | Rennes xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.43 (3) | 1.83 (7) | -1.40 | Rennes |
| Midfield | 2.65 (6) | 4.84 (5) | -2.19 | Rennes |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.62 (4) | 0.26 (1) | +6.36 | Paris FC |
| Forward | 0.00 (0) | 3.38 (2) | -3.38 | Rennes |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Paris FC | Rennes |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 13 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 3558 | 4106 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.245 | 0.226 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.70 | -3.31 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Paris FC | Rennes |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 66 | 81 |
| Attacking xG | 9.70 | 10.31 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Goals | 8 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 12.1% | 8.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Paris FC | Rennes |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Samir Chergui (xG 0.27, rating 6.73); Otávio (xG 0.09, rating 7.36) | Mahdi Camara (xG 0.69, rating 6.70); Valentin Rongier (xG 0.50, rating 7.10) |
| Midfield | Patrick Zabi (xG 1.19, rating 6.31); Vincent Marchetti (xG 0.53, rating 6.43) | Ludovic Blas (xG 1.62, rating 6.63); Adrien Thomasson (xG 1.42, rating 7.07) |
| Attacking Midfield | Lassine Sinayoko (xG 3.55, rating 7.73); Ilan Kebbal (xG 1.44, rating 7.19) | Issa Soumaré (xG 0.26, rating 6.47) |
| Forward | No listed player in this group | Estéban Lepaul (xG 3.07, rating 7.00); Eliezer Mayenda (xG 0.31, rating 6.16) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Paris FC approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Rennes approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 41% to Paris FC, 27% to a draw and 32% to Rennes. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Lorient
Monaco39%Indicative lean19:15
MonacoVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

MonacoLORIENT vs MONACO
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 19:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Monaco lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.156 versus 0.185, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Lorient win | Draw | Monaco win |
|---|---|---|
| 34% | 27% | 39% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Monaco; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Lorient | Monaco | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.84 | 7.15 | Monaco |
| Midfield | 6.65 | 7.08 | Monaco |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.39 | 6.92 | Monaco |
| Forward | 6.47 | 7.25 | Monaco |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Lorient | Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 6.23 | 7.42 |
| Goals | 5 | 7 |
| Shots | 52 | 51 |
| Player minutes | 3602 | 3606 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.156 | 0.185 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.64 | 7.11 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Lorient xG | Monaco xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.21 (2) | 1.28 (4) | -1.07 | Monaco |
| Midfield | 2.35 (6) | 1.25 (3) | +1.10 | Lorient |
| Attacking Midfield | 1.18 (3) | 1.22 (2) | -0.04 | Monaco |
| Forward | 2.49 (3) | 3.67 (2) | -1.18 | Monaco |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Lorient | Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 14 | 11 |
| Player minutes | 3602 | 3606 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.156 | 0.185 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.23 | -0.42 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Lorient | Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 52 | 51 |
| Attacking xG | 6.23 | 7.42 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 5 | 7 |
| Goals / shot | 9.6% | 13.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Lorient | Monaco |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Montassar Talbi (xG 0.19, rating 7.04); Arsène Kouassi (xG 0.02, rating 6.64) | Eric Dier (xG 0.61, rating 7.32); Flávio Nazinho (xG 0.43, rating 7.18) |
| Midfield | Jean-Victor Makengo (xG 0.99, rating 6.77); Noah Cadiou (xG 0.63, rating 6.55) | Anis Soubeir (xG 0.59, rating 6.20); Aleksandr Golovin (xG 0.52, rating 6.90) |
| Attacking Midfield | Gabin Bernardeau (xG 0.58, rating 6.44); Aiyegun Tosin (xG 0.44, rating 6.00) | Stanis Idumbo (xG 0.73, rating 7.14); Matthis Abline (xG 0.49, rating 6.51) |
| Forward | Mamadou Koné (xG 1.47, rating 6.52); Ibrahima Baldé (xG 0.82, rating 6.40) | Paris Brunner (xG 3.49, rating 7.29); Folarin Balogun (xG 0.18, rating 6.26) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Lorient approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Monaco approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 34% to Lorient, 27% to a draw and 39% to Monaco. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Lyon
Lyon48%Indicative lean22:45
NiceVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

NiceLYON vs NICE
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 22:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Lyon lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.268 versus 0.115, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Lyon win | Draw | Nice win |
|---|---|---|
| 48% | 27% | 25% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Lyon; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Lyon | Nice | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 7.30 | 6.58 | Lyon |
| Midfield | 6.65 | 6.40 | Lyon |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.03 | 6.50 | Lyon |
| Forward | 6.36 | 5.97 | Lyon |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 10.05 | 5.46 |
| Goals | 10 | 2 |
| Shots | 67 | 59 |
| Player minutes | 3375 | 4277 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.268 | 0.115 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Weighted player rating | 7.00 | 6.53 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Lyon xG | Nice xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.43 (3) | 2.10 (9) | +0.33 | Lyon |
| Midfield | 0.88 (4) | 0.19 (1) | +0.69 | Lyon |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.24 (5) | 3.15 (6) | +2.09 | Lyon |
| Forward | 1.50 (1) | 0.02 (1) | +1.48 | Lyon |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 13 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 3375 | 4277 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.268 | 0.115 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.05 | -3.46 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 67 | 59 |
| Attacking xG | 10.05 | 5.46 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Goals | 10 | 2 |
| Goals / shot | 14.9% | 3.4% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Lyon | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Zachary Athekame (xG 1.04, rating 7.52); Corentin Tolisso (xG 1.04, rating 7.48) | Jonathan Clauss (xG 0.88, rating 6.72); Axel Witsel (xG 0.64, rating 6.42) |
| Midfield | Malick Fofana (xG 0.57, rating 6.79); Mads Bidstrup (xG 0.23, rating 6.80) | Djibril Coulibaly (xG 0.19, rating 6.40) |
| Attacking Midfield | Loïs Openda (xG 2.72, rating 6.99); Ernest Nuamah (xG 2.04, rating 7.51) | Elye Wahi (xG 1.22, rating 6.67); Mohammed Amoura (xG 0.60, rating 6.78) |
| Forward | Kaïl Boudache (xG 1.50, rating 6.36) | Zoumana Diallo (xG 0.02, rating 5.97) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Lyon approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Nice approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 48% to Lyon, 27% to a draw and 25% to Nice. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.
Eredivisie • 17–19 October 2026
Pre-match analytical intelligence based exclusively on the authorised XG-database source in the attached report.
17 October 20261 fixture
SC Heerenveen
SC Heerenveen37%Indicative lean22:00
ExcelsiorVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

ExcelsiorSC HEERENVEEN vs EXCELSIOR
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 17 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Excelsior lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.166 versus 0.177, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| SC Heerenveen win | Draw | Excelsior win |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | 27% | 36% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is SC Heerenveen; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | SC Heerenveen | Excelsior | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.81 | 6.88 | Excelsior |
| Midfield | 6.81 | 7.51 | Excelsior |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.90 | 6.63 | SC Heerenveen |
| Forward | 6.79 | 6.71 | SC Heerenveen |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | SC Heerenveen | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 11.27 | 11.47 |
| Goals | 11 | 15 |
| Shots | 111 | 80 |
| Player minutes | 6125 | 5848 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.177 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.84 | 6.94 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | SC Heerenveen xG | Excelsior xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.32 (4) | 1.38 (5) | -0.06 | Excelsior |
| Midfield | 1.51 (2) | 2.43 (4) | -0.92 | Excelsior |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.56 (6) | 2.84 (4) | +2.72 | SC Heerenveen |
| Forward | 2.69 (3) | 4.28 (3) | -1.59 | Excelsior |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | SC Heerenveen | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 17 |
| Player minutes | 6125 | 5848 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.177 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.27 | +3.53 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | SC Heerenveen | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 111 | 80 |
| Attacking xG | 11.27 | 11.47 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 11 | 15 |
| Goals / shot | 9.9% | 18.8% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | SC Heerenveen | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Vasilios Zagaritis (xG 0.77, rating 6.80); Maas Willemsen (xG 0.26, rating 6.61) | Rick Meissen (xG 0.80, rating 6.96); Casper Widell (xG 0.23, rating 6.99) |
| Midfield | Nolhan Courtens (xG 1.32, rating 6.87); Luuk Brouwers (xG 0.19, rating 6.15) | Noah Naujoks (xG 1.16, rating 8.93); Irakli Yegoian (xG 0.85, rating 7.72) |
| Attacking Midfield | Maxence Rivera (xG 2.27, rating 6.69); Jacob Trenskow (xG 1.69, rating 7.32) | Aymen Sliti (xG 1.36, rating 6.75); Ágúst Thorsteinsson (xG 0.74, rating 6.44) |
| Forward | Dylan Vente (xG 2.14, rating 6.90); Marko Farji (xG 0.37, rating 6.66) | David Garden (xG 2.85, rating 6.89); Nesto Groen (xG 1.37, rating 6.32) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
SC Heerenveen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Excelsior approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 37% to SC Heerenveen, 27% to a draw and 36% to Excelsior. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
18 October 20263 fixtures
ADO Den Haag
PSV Eindhoven47%Indicative lean18:30
PSV EindhovenVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

PSV EindhovenADO DEN HAAG vs PSV EINDHOVEN
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 18:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: PSV Eindhoven lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.096 versus 0.299, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| ADO Den Haag win | Draw | PSV Eindhoven win |
|---|---|---|
| 26% | 27% | 47% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is PSV Eindhoven; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | ADO Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.42 | 7.07 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Midfield | 6.54 | 7.05 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.36 | 7.04 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Forward | 6.42 | 6.81 | PSV Eindhoven |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | ADO Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 6.63 | 20.42 |
| Goals | 7 | 23 |
| Shots | 84 | 147 |
| Player minutes | 6231 | 6146 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.096 | 0.299 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.44 | 7.03 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | ADO Den Haag xG | PSV Eindhoven xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.14 (7) | 4.27 (6) | -3.13 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Midfield | 1.05 (5) | 7.76 (4) | -6.71 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Attacking Midfield | 0.69 (3) | 2.29 (3) | -1.60 | PSV Eindhoven |
| Forward | 3.75 (4) | 5.21 (2) | -1.46 | PSV Eindhoven |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | ADO Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 19 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 6231 | 6146 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.096 | 0.299 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.37 | +2.58 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | ADO Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 84 | 147 |
| Attacking xG | 6.63 | 20.42 |
| xG per shot | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 7 | 23 |
| Goals / shot | 8.3% | 15.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | ADO Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Pascal Mulder (xG 0.50, rating 6.67); Illaijh de Ruijter (xG 0.24, rating 6.05) | Ivan Perisic (xG 1.79, rating 7.41); Sergiño Dest (xG 1.46, rating 7.22) |
| Midfield | Jalen Hawkins (xG 0.45, rating 6.15); Finn de Bruin (xG 0.34, rating 6.26) | Guus Til (xG 3.13, rating 7.14); Sven Mijnans (xG 2.90, rating 7.05) |
| Attacking Midfield | Daryl van Mieghem (xG 0.30, rating 6.09); Nigel Thomas (xG 0.23, rating 6.53) | Ruben van Bommel (xG 1.54, rating 7.21); Dennis Man (xG 0.45, rating 6.11) |
| Forward | Yannick Eduardo (xG 2.10, rating 6.47); Evan Rottier (xG 0.78, rating 6.49) | Ricardo Pepi (xG 4.70, rating 6.75); Amir Bouhamdi (xG 0.51, rating 6.97) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
ADO Den Haag approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
PSV Eindhoven approach: Use the midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 26% to ADO Den Haag, 27% to a draw and 47% to PSV Eindhoven. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Telstar
Feyenoord47%Indicative lean22:00
FeyenoordVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FeyenoordTELSTAR vs FEYENOORD
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Feyenoord lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.109 versus 0.319, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Telstar win | Draw | Feyenoord win |
|---|---|---|
| 26% | 27% | 47% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Feyenoord; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Telstar | Feyenoord | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.73 | 7.18 | Feyenoord |
| Midfield | 6.49 | 7.53 | Feyenoord |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.36 | 7.64 | Feyenoord |
| Forward | 6.08 | 6.91 | Feyenoord |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Telstar | Feyenoord |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.70 | 21.55 |
| Goals | 5 | 24 |
| Shots | 54 | 156 |
| Player minutes | 6367 | 6088 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.109 | 0.319 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.57 | 7.33 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Telstar xG | Feyenoord xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.86 (4) | 2.30 (5) | -0.44 | Feyenoord |
| Midfield | 0.34 (3) | 5.09 (5) | -4.75 | Feyenoord |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.33 (5) | 10.24 (5) | -6.91 | Feyenoord |
| Forward | 0.62 (2) | 3.77 (3) | -3.15 | Feyenoord |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Telstar | Feyenoord |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 19 |
| Player minutes | 6367 | 6088 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.109 | 0.319 |
| Goals minus xG | -2.70 | +2.45 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Telstar | Feyenoord |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 54 | 156 |
| Attacking xG | 7.70 | 21.55 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 5 | 24 |
| Goals / shot | 9.3% | 15.4% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Telstar | Feyenoord |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Abdelnour Soualhia (xG 1.09, rating 7.36); Marvin Peersman (xG 0.48, rating 6.82) | Givairo Read (xG 1.17, rating 7.44); Mika Mármol (xG 0.63, rating 7.18) |
| Midfield | Gerald Alders (xG 0.18, rating 6.56); Harrie Kuster (xG 0.09, rating 6.05) | Luciano Valente (xG 2.55, rating 7.55); Gjivai Zechiël (xG 2.35, rating 8.06) |
| Attacking Midfield | Soufiane Hetli (xG 1.43, rating 6.67); Rui Mendes (xG 0.99, rating 6.13) | Ayase Ueda (xG 4.22, rating 7.24); Anis Hadj Moussa (xG 2.47, rating 8.59) |
| Forward | Emirhan Demircan (xG 0.38, rating 6.20); Jelani Seedorf (xG 0.24, rating 6.05) | Nacho Ferri (xG 2.92, rating 7.26); Shaqueel van Persie (xG 0.57, rating 6.25) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Telstar approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Feyenoord approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 26% to Telstar, 27% to a draw and 47% to Feyenoord. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Sparta Rotterdam
Sparta Rotterdam40%Indicative lean23:00
Willem IiVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Willem IiSPARTA ROTTERDAM vs WILLEM II
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 18 OCT 2026 | 23:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Sparta Rotterdam lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.193 versus 0.168, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Sparta Rotterdam win | Draw | Willem II win |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 27% | 33% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Sparta Rotterdam; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.53 | 6.58 | Willem II |
| Midfield | 6.53 | 6.24 | Sparta Rotterdam |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.46 | 6.45 | Sparta Rotterdam |
| Forward | 7.01 | 6.70 | Sparta Rotterdam |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 13.47 | 10.80 |
| Goals | 10 | 6 |
| Shots | 92 | 84 |
| Player minutes | 6282 | 5795 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.193 | 0.168 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.55 | 6.52 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Sparta Rotterdam xG | Willem II xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 3.40 (6) | 1.67 (6) | +1.73 | Sparta Rotterdam |
| Midfield | 2.02 (6) | 0.39 (1) | +1.63 | Sparta Rotterdam |
| Attacking Midfield | 3.92 (6) | 4.18 (3) | -0.26 | Willem II |
| Forward | 4.13 (2) | 3.87 (2) | +0.26 | Sparta Rotterdam |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 20 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 6282 | 5795 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.193 | 0.168 |
| Goals minus xG | -3.47 | -4.80 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 92 | 84 |
| Attacking xG | 13.47 | 10.80 |
| xG per shot | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Goals | 10 | 6 |
| Goals / shot | 10.9% | 7.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Marvin Young (xG 1.55, rating 6.61); Nick Verschuren (xG 0.81, rating 6.26) | Alessandro Ciranni (xG 0.55, rating 6.00); Nathan Tjoe-A-On (xG 0.53, rating 6.97) |
| Midfield | Casper Terho (xG 1.28, rating 6.27); Ayoni Santos (xG 0.54, rating 7.04) | Per van Loon (xG 0.39, rating 6.24) |
| Attacking Midfield | Nökkvi Thórisson (xG 1.58, rating 6.62); Robin van Cruijsen (xG 0.77, rating 6.18) | Uriel van Aalst (xG 2.45, rating 6.71); Jaden Slory (xG 1.52, rating 6.29) |
| Forward | Milan Zonneveld (xG 3.83, rating 7.13); Andrej Kostic (xG 0.30, rating 5.92) | Devin Haen (xG 3.20, rating 6.74); Thomas Verheydt (xG 0.67, rating 6.30) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Sparta Rotterdam approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Willem II approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 40% to Sparta Rotterdam, 27% to a draw and 33% to Willem II. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
19 October 20265 fixtures
Pec Zwolle
Go Ahead Eagles42%Indicative lean14:15
Go Ahead EaglesVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Go Ahead EaglesPEC ZWOLLE vs GO AHEAD EAGLES
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 14:15 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Go Ahead Eagles lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.119 versus 0.229, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| PEC Zwolle win | Draw | Go Ahead Eagles win |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | 27% | 42% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Go Ahead Eagles; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | PEC Zwolle | Go Ahead Eagles | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.41 | 6.80 | Go Ahead Eagles |
| Midfield | 6.81 | 6.59 | PEC Zwolle |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.51 | 7.22 | Go Ahead Eagles |
| Forward | 6.14 | 6.59 | Go Ahead Eagles |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | PEC Zwolle | Go Ahead Eagles |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 7.76 | 14.51 |
| Goals | 6 | 16 |
| Shots | 74 | 107 |
| Player minutes | 5891 | 5693 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.119 | 0.229 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.47 | 6.87 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | PEC Zwolle xG | Go Ahead Eagles xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.29 (5) | 1.85 (5) | -0.56 | Go Ahead Eagles |
| Midfield | 0.59 (3) | 0.02 (1) | +0.57 | PEC Zwolle |
| Attacking Midfield | 4.34 (5) | 6.09 (4) | -1.75 | Go Ahead Eagles |
| Forward | 0.69 (2) | 6.48 (4) | -5.79 | Go Ahead Eagles |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | PEC Zwolle | Go Ahead Eagles |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 15 |
| Player minutes | 5891 | 5693 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.119 | 0.229 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.76 | +1.49 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | PEC Zwolle | Go Ahead Eagles |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 74 | 107 |
| Attacking xG | 7.76 | 14.51 |
| xG per shot | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 6 | 16 |
| Goals / shot | 8.1% | 15.0% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | PEC Zwolle | Go Ahead Eagles |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Nick Viergever (xG 0.75, rating 6.16); Simon Graves (xG 0.28, rating 6.59) | Melle Meulensteen (xG 0.56, rating 7.14); Dean James (xG 0.44, rating 6.75) |
| Midfield | Gabriel Reiziger (xG 0.39, rating 6.11); Ryan Thomas (xG 0.13, rating 7.02) | Evert Linthorst (xG 0.02, rating 6.59) |
| Attacking Midfield | Koen Kostons (xG 2.46, rating 6.57); Dylan Mbayo (xG 0.93, rating 6.70) | Søren Tengstedt (xG 2.59, rating 7.46); Victor Edvardsen (xG 2.19, rating 7.12) |
| Forward | Elias Sørensen (xG 0.65, rating 6.19); Sydney van Hooijdonk (xG 0.04, rating 5.98) | Stefán Sigurdarson (xG 4.81, rating 6.92); Erik Flataker (xG 0.82, rating 6.37) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
PEC Zwolle approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Go Ahead Eagles approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 31% to PEC Zwolle, 27% to a draw and 42% to Go Ahead Eagles. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Cambuur
Az Alkmaar41%Indicative lean16:30
Az AlkmaarVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Az AlkmaarCAMBUUR vs AZ ALKMAAR
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 16:30 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: AZ Alkmaar lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.166 versus 0.271, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| Cambuur win | Draw | AZ Alkmaar win |
|---|---|---|
| 32% | 27% | 41% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is AZ Alkmaar; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | Cambuur | AZ Alkmaar | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.50 | 7.01 | AZ Alkmaar |
| Midfield | 6.56 | 6.83 | AZ Alkmaar |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.15 | 7.30 | AZ Alkmaar |
| Forward | 6.42 | 7.29 | AZ Alkmaar |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | Cambuur | AZ Alkmaar |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 11.24 | 18.58 |
| Goals | 10 | 18 |
| Shots | 82 | 137 |
| Player minutes | 6078 | 6160 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.271 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.62 | 7.11 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | Cambuur xG | AZ Alkmaar xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.93 (5) | 5.13 (6) | -4.20 | AZ Alkmaar |
| Midfield | 1.25 (3) | 3.18 (3) | -1.93 | AZ Alkmaar |
| Attacking Midfield | 4.86 (2) | 4.46 (5) | +0.40 | Cambuur |
| Forward | 4.00 (6) | 5.48 (1) | -1.48 | AZ Alkmaar |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | Cambuur | AZ Alkmaar |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 17 | 16 |
| Player minutes | 6078 | 6160 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.166 | 0.271 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.24 | -0.58 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | Cambuur | AZ Alkmaar |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 82 | 137 |
| Attacking xG | 11.24 | 18.58 |
| xG per shot | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Goals | 10 | 18 |
| Goals / shot | 12.2% | 13.1% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | Cambuur | AZ Alkmaar |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Ismaël Baouf (xG 0.61, rating 6.62); Morgan Costarelli (xG 0.13, rating 6.45) | Jizz Hornkamp (xG 2.35, rating 6.97); Lewis Schouten (xG 1.31, rating 7.11) |
| Midfield | Devid Eugene Bouah (xG 1.01, rating 6.58); Mathieu Maertens (xG 0.19, rating 6.68) | Calvin Stengs (xG 1.54, rating 6.91); Kees Smit (xG 1.10, rating 6.68) |
| Attacking Midfield | Rafik El Arguioui (xG 2.96, rating 7.25); Ilyès Hamache (xG 1.90, rating 7.02) | Weslley Patati (xG 1.40, rating 6.78); Ro-Zangelo Daal (xG 1.25, rating 7.86) |
| Forward | Nicolas Binder (xG 1.68, rating 6.67); Iwan Henstra (xG 1.12, rating 6.62) | Mexx Meerdink (xG 5.48, rating 7.29) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
Cambuur approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
AZ Alkmaar approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 32% to Cambuur, 27% to a draw and 41% to AZ Alkmaar. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
FC Groningen
Ajax39%Indicative lean18:45
AjaxVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

AjaxFC GRONINGEN vs AJAX
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 18:45 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: Ajax lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.181 versus 0.303, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| FC Groningen win | Draw | Ajax win |
|---|---|---|
| 34% | 27% | 39% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is Ajax; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | FC Groningen | Ajax | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.59 | 6.87 | Ajax |
| Midfield | 6.68 | 6.91 | Ajax |
| Attacking Midfield | 7.37 | 7.27 | FC Groningen |
| Forward | 6.99 | 7.01 | Ajax |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | FC Groningen | Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 11.82 | 21.22 |
| Goals | 14 | 20 |
| Shots | 105 | 173 |
| Player minutes | 5882 | 6294 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.181 | 0.303 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.88 | 6.95 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | FC Groningen xG | Ajax xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 0.67 (4) | 1.94 (10) | -1.27 | Ajax |
| Midfield | 0.63 (2) | 5.64 (4) | -5.01 | Ajax |
| Attacking Midfield | 5.67 (3) | 5.16 (4) | +0.51 | FC Groningen |
| Forward | 3.14 (4) | 7.66 (3) | -4.52 | Ajax |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | FC Groningen | Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 15 | 22 |
| Player minutes | 5882 | 6294 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.181 | 0.303 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.18 | -1.22 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | FC Groningen | Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 105 | 173 |
| Attacking xG | 11.82 | 21.22 |
| xG per shot | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Goals | 14 | 20 |
| Goals / shot | 13.3% | 11.6% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | FC Groningen | Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Wouter Prins (xG 0.31, rating 6.41); Jorg Schreuders (xG 0.28, rating 6.82) | Thilo Kehrer (xG 0.59, rating 6.78); Youri Baas (xG 0.55, rating 6.78) |
| Midfield | Pelle Clement (xG 0.58, rating 6.69); Alvin Nordin (xG 0.05, rating 6.06) | Julian Brandt (xG 2.18, rating 7.18); Davy Klaassen (xG 1.80, rating 6.87) |
| Attacking Midfield | Thom van Bergen (xG 3.44, rating 7.62); David van der Werff (xG 2.09, rating 7.46) | Oscar Gloukh (xG 3.06, rating 7.55); Steven Berghuis (xG 1.93, rating 7.22) |
| Forward | Brynjólfur Willumsson (xG 2.35, rating 7.17); Nils Eggens (xG 0.44, rating 6.21) | Tolu Arokodare (xG 3.03, rating 7.34); Kasper Dolberg (xG 2.99, rating 6.97) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
FC Groningen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Ajax approach: Use the forward group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 34% to FC Groningen, 27% to a draw and 39% to Ajax. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Twente
FC Twente44%Indicative lean22:00
FC UtrechtVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

FC UtrechtFC TWENTE vs FC UTRECHT
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: FC Twente lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.273 versus 0.195, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| FC Twente win | Draw | FC Utrecht win |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | 27% | 29% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is FC Twente; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | FC Twente | FC Utrecht | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.87 | 6.35 | FC Twente |
| Midfield | 6.25 | 6.53 | FC Utrecht |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.96 | 6.49 | FC Twente |
| Forward | 7.08 | 6.86 | FC Twente |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | FC Twente | FC Utrecht |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 19.07 | 11.45 |
| Goals | 14 | 11 |
| Shots | 151 | 75 |
| Player minutes | 6278 | 5283 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.273 | 0.195 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.96 | 6.45 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | FC Twente xG | FC Utrecht xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 2.89 (6) | 1.55 (8) | +1.34 | FC Twente |
| Midfield | 0.11 (1) | 1.77 (2) | -1.66 | FC Utrecht |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.14 (6) | 4.52 (3) | +1.62 | FC Twente |
| Forward | 7.26 (3) | 3.61 (1) | +3.65 | FC Twente |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | FC Twente | FC Utrecht |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 20 | 14 |
| Player minutes | 6278 | 5283 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.273 | 0.195 |
| Goals minus xG | -5.07 | -0.45 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | FC Twente | FC Utrecht |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 151 | 75 |
| Attacking xG | 19.07 | 11.45 |
| xG per shot | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Goals | 14 | 11 |
| Goals / shot | 9.3% | 14.7% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | FC Twente | FC Utrecht |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Robin Pröpper (xG 1.68, rating 6.77); Max Bruns (xG 0.58, rating 6.86) | Matisse Didden (xG 0.53, rating 6.89); Siebe Horemans (xG 0.34, rating 6.27) |
| Midfield | Jordy Bawuah (xG 0.11, rating 6.25) | Yoann Cathline (xG 0.94, rating 6.39); Davy van den Berg (xG 0.83, rating 6.66) |
| Attacking Midfield | Sondre Ørjasæter (xG 1.62, rating 6.96); Younes Taha (xG 1.45, rating 7.28) | Ángel Alarcón (xG 2.04, rating 6.13); Dani de Wit (xG 1.57, rating 6.72) |
| Forward | Wout Weghorst (xG 5.97, rating 7.35); Filip Thorvaldsen (xG 1.10, rating 6.42) | Artem Stepanov (xG 3.61, rating 6.86) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
FC Twente approach: Emphasise chance generation from the forward group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
FC Utrecht approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 44% to FC Twente, 27% to a draw and 29% to FC Utrecht. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen42%Indicative lean22:00
Fortuna SittardVIEW REPORTCLOSE REPORT+

Fortuna SittardNEC NIJMEGEN vs FORTUNA SITTARD
PRE-MATCH ANALYTICAL INTELLIGENCE | 19 OCT 2026 | 22:00 | XG-database only
Executive assessment: NEC Nijmegen lead the recorded squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes (0.200 versus 0.133, home then away). This is an exposure-normalised comparison of listed player contributions, not a home/away match split or a defensive xGA assessment. Player availability and match lineups are not confirmed.
01 | Outcome probability assessment
| NEC Nijmegen win | Draw | Fortuna Sittard win |
|---|---|---|
| 42% | 27% | 31% |
Directional heuristic estimates use squad attacking xG per 90 player-minutes, minutes-weighted player ratings, shot quality and a small assumed home adjustment. They are not calibrated match probabilities.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | The indicative preference is NEC Nijmegen; the model is limited by absent defensive xGA, venue splits and confirmed lineups.
02 | Functional strength: player-rating comparison
| Functional unit | NEC Nijmegen | Fortuna Sittard | Higher rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 6.47 | 6.53 | Fortuna Sittard |
| Midfield | 6.41 | 6.94 | Fortuna Sittard |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.73 | 6.71 | NEC Nijmegen |
| Forward | 6.65 | 6.73 | Fortuna Sittard |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Ratings are minutes-weighted averages within the workbook’s Position Group labels; they do not measure expected goals conceded or guarantee that players will start.
03 | Overall attacking xG: player-squad comparison
| Indicator | NEC Nijmegen | Fortuna Sittard |
|---|---|---|
| Attacking xG | 12.70 | 7.69 |
| Goals | 12 | 13 |
| Shots | 106 | 71 |
| Player minutes | 5710 | 5212 |
| xG per 90 player-minutes | 0.200 | 0.133 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Weighted player rating | 6.62 | 6.64 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Totals reflect different numbers of players and minutes; per-90 player-minute rates offer an exposure check, but are not team xG per match or venue-specific xG.
03A | Positional xG contribution — XG-database
| Position group | NEC Nijmegen xG | Fortuna Sittard xG | Difference | Higher xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defense | 1.02 (6) | 1.47 (4) | -0.45 | Fortuna Sittard |
| Midfield | 1.00 (4) | 0.36 (1) | +0.64 | NEC Nijmegen |
| Attacking Midfield | 6.74 (6) | 3.20 (4) | +3.54 | NEC Nijmegen |
| Forward | 3.76 (3) | 2.49 (2) | +1.27 | NEC Nijmegen |
Values in parentheses are player counts. Defender xG is attacking xG contributed by players classified as defenders; it is not defensive xGA.
04 | Exposure and finishing contribution
| KPI | NEC Nijmegen | Fortuna Sittard |
|---|---|---|
| Listed players | 20 | 12 |
| Player minutes | 5710 | 5212 |
| xG / 90 player-minutes | 0.200 | 0.133 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.70 | +5.31 |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Goals minus xG describes recorded finishing relative to chance quality, not a reliable forecast of future conversion. The sheet does not identify starters or substitutes.
05 | Match-phase dynamics and data availability
The XG-database worksheet contains no match dates, half-time results, first-half/second-half shots, starter changes or substitute-minute classifications. These components of the reference template cannot be calculated from the authorised sheet and are therefore intentionally not inferred.
06 | Shooting efficiency and attacking output
| KPI | NEC Nijmegen | Fortuna Sittard |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 106 | 71 |
| Attacking xG | 12.70 | 7.69 |
| xG per shot | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Goals | 12 | 13 |
| Goals / shot | 11.3% | 18.3% |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Shots on target and key passes are not columns in the XG-database worksheet. Shot quality (xG per shot) is available, but cannot establish shot accuracy.
07 | Players to watch by tactical line
| Position group | NEC Nijmegen | Fortuna Sittard |
|---|---|---|
| Defense | Perr Schuurs (xG 0.77, rating 6.80); Brayann Pereira (xG 0.10, rating 6.33) | Philip Brittijn (xG 0.97, rating 6.65); Jasper Dahlhaus (xG 0.29, rating 6.32) |
| Midfield | Clement Bischoff (xG 0.40, rating 6.35); Sami Ouaissa (xG 0.35, rating 6.60) | Édouard Michut (xG 0.36, rating 6.94) |
| Attacking Midfield | Tjaronn Chery (xG 3.89, rating 7.22); Bryan Linssen (xG 1.21, rating 6.48) | Mohamed Ihattaren (xG 1.55, rating 7.04); Ole Romeny (xG 0.95, rating 6.40) |
| Forward | Kaj Sierhuis (xG 1.97, rating 6.68); Adam Tahaui (xG 1.32, rating 6.60) | Lequincio Zeefuik (xG 1.51, rating 6.84); Anthony Descotte (xG 0.98, rating 6.58) |
ANALYTICAL FINDING | Candidates are selected using attacking xG and rating among the listed players, not confirmed match selection or fitness.
08 | Potential match strategies: strengths and vulnerabilities
NEC Nijmegen approach: Emphasise chance generation from the attacking midfield group, which contributes the largest share of the home team’s recorded positional attacking xG. Prioritise good shot locations and guard against turnovers when committing attacking players.
Fortuna Sittard approach: Use the attacking midfield group’s recorded xG contribution as a reference for attacking combinations. Limit the opponent’s highest-xG unit’s access to central shooting areas, while seeking efficient counterattacks.
ANALYTICAL FINDING | These are scenario-based tactical suggestions drawn from player xG distributions, not observed formations, pressing metrics or verified coaching instructions.
Overall analytical judgment
The model allocates 42% to NEC Nijmegen, 27% to a draw and 31% to Fortuna Sittard. The comparison is informed by the available player-level attacking xG, xG per 90 player-minutes, shot quality and player ratings. Confidence is limited: there are no venue-specific statistics, defensive xGA, match-phase measures or confirmed lineups in the authorised worksheet. No projected score is provided.
DATA SOURCE | Supplied POWER V15(4) workbook, XG-database worksheet only. No other worksheet or external data used.
Turf Kronos • Source report content retained. No projected score or unavailable metric has been added.